KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Звено промежуточное

English translation: spacer link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Звено промежуточное
English translation:spacer link
Entered by: Yelena.

13:21 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Звено промежуточное
Опоры ВЛ: Звено промежуточное ПР-12-6.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
spacer link
Explanation:
See first link for pic and description in Russian

See second link for pic and description in English

Translation from Multitrans
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spacer linkMarcus Malabad
3 +1transmission (connecting) linkxxxBrainworks
4Drop/extension linkAYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spacer link


Explanation:
See first link for pic and description in Russian

See second link for pic and description in English

Translation from Multitrans


    Reference: http://www.adpnet.ru/KATALOG/ELEKTPRJ/DOC/220.html
    Reference: http://www.gilmoreenterprises.com/all%20pro.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes....
57 mins

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 day10 hrs

agree  Dash
4 days

agree  minkara
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drop/extension link


Explanation:
промежуточное звено = drop link, extension link (линейной арматуры)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission (connecting) link


Explanation:
in case of high-voltage transmission towers

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
4 days