KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Термитный патрон / термоспички

English translation: thermite cartridge/ thermo-matches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Термитный патрон / термоспички
English translation:thermite cartridge/ thermo-matches
Entered by: Bakytbek

13:26 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Термитный патрон / термоспички
Кажется тоже связано с опорами ВЛ.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
thermite cartridge/ thermo-matches
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermite cartridge/ thermo-matchesAYP
2thermal casingctirip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermal casing


Explanation:
Ref A mentions thermal casing during drilling and cementing operations.

The only "thermite casing" I could find dealt with weapons (ref B).


    Reference: http://www.neosoft.com/~enertech/hal819.htm
    Reference: http://www.dengar.karoo.net/swinfo/weapons/merr-sonn.html
ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermite cartridge/ thermo-matches


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
42 days
  -> thanks