KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Зажим соединительный прессуемый САС-240-1

English translation: compression(-type) connecting clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Зажим соединительный прессуемый
English translation:compression(-type) connecting clamp
Entered by: AYP

14:32 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Зажим соединительный прессуемый САС-240-1
Наверное тоже относится к опорам ВЛ.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
compression(-type) connecting clamp
Explanation:
connecting oval clamp = овальный соединительный зажим (для проводов воздушных линий)

прессуемый зажим = compression(-type) clamp
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thanks, Oleksandr.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compression(-type) connecting clampAYP
4compression midspan jointMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression midspan joint


Explanation:
Multitrans gives the above translation.

See first link for diagram of Соединительный зажим (not exactly the phrase you're looking for but it's close enough I think).

See second link for list of compression fittings, which includes midspan joints (with diagram)




    Reference: http://www.abn.ru/catalog/rittal/os-sz.shtml
    Reference: http://www.izumi-products.co.uk/fittings.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression(-type) connecting clamp


Explanation:
connecting oval clamp = овальный соединительный зажим (для проводов воздушных линий)

прессуемый зажим = compression(-type) clamp


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, Oleksandr.