KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

направление

English translation: см.ниже


19:46 Apr 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil-and-gas
Russian term or phrase: направление
...что позводяет исследовать скважины большого диаметра, включая кондукторы и _направления_ диаметром до 20".
Alex Lane
English translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
НАПРАВЛЕНИЕ - SURFACE CASING (первая технологическая колонна)
КОНДУКТОР - CONDUCTOR (обсадная колонна или труба)

НАПРАВЛЕНИЕ может переводиться как CONDUCTOR, но не в этом случае.

www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. (Now, I have to figure out why I didn't see this myself when I looked at multitran... :^).

Cheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Just skip it
Michael Moskowitz
4см.ниже
Vanda
2conductor casing and conductorDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just skip it


Explanation:
This is another one of those cases, when two different Russian terms translate the same way into English. Both, кондуктор и направление, translate as conductor (Polyglossum). I would just say:...including conductors up to 20" in diameter.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
НАПРАВЛЕНИЕ - SURFACE CASING (первая технологическая колонна)
КОНДУКТОР - CONDUCTOR (обсадная колонна или труба)

НАПРАВЛЕНИЕ может переводиться как CONDUCTOR, но не в этом случае.

www.multitran.ru


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks. (Now, I have to figure out why I didn't see this myself when I looked at multitran... :^).

Cheers...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conductor casing and conductor


Explanation:
In fact, Stolyarov gives these as the definitions of the two terms by inference....

See Russian-English Oilfield Dictionary. Russkii Yazik, 1982

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259