KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Телефонная электронная связь

English translation: electronic telecommunications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:телефонная электронная связь
English translation:electronic telecommunications
Entered by: Remedios

07:48 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Телефонная электронная связь
Такой вот вопрос.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
electronic telecommunications
Explanation:
Or telecommunications using electronics.
I don't think this term has anything specifically to do with the Internet.
Most modern telecommunication involves electronic switchgear etc.
Following quote from the website of "Electronic Tele-Communications Inc.":
Who is ETC?

Simply stated, we're The Voice of the Network.

On a consumer level, we're responsible for getting information to you quickly to complete your telephone calls and utilize enhanced call service features.

We also supply time, temperature and weather services for your community.

For service providers, ETC applications talk the language of revenue. In the converging world of telecommunications, we address the technical and marketing needs of service providers to differentiate themselves and stay competitive.

Our peripherals speak for switches in circuit and packet-based networks, providing enhanced services, time and temperatures announcements and an infinite variety of custom messages.

Additionally, we offer professional recording services, technical services, training and weather.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think Jack is right.

Thank you Yelena for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Internet telephone communication (or telecommunications)Yelena Kurashova
4electronic telecommunications
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet telephone communication (or telecommunications)


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что под "электронной" в настоящее время имеется в виду именно телефонная связь через Интернет. Соответствующий термин существует и широко используется:

Comment: Communication and Multimedia Systems: Internet Telephone ...
... Instructor, CPs, Co.No. Communication and Multimedia Systems: Internet Telephone
Communication - Scenarios, Protocols, Security Mechanisms, Room 48/051, S2, Mo,
13 ...
www.tu-darmstadt.de/vvss00/comments/18.217.en.html - 2k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic telecommunications


Explanation:
Or telecommunications using electronics.
I don't think this term has anything specifically to do with the Internet.
Most modern telecommunication involves electronic switchgear etc.
Following quote from the website of "Electronic Tele-Communications Inc.":
Who is ETC?

Simply stated, we're The Voice of the Network.

On a consumer level, we're responsible for getting information to you quickly to complete your telephone calls and utilize enhanced call service features.

We also supply time, temperature and weather services for your community.

For service providers, ETC applications talk the language of revenue. In the converging world of telecommunications, we address the technical and marketing needs of service providers to differentiate themselves and stay competitive.

Our peripherals speak for switches in circuit and packet-based networks, providing enhanced services, time and temperatures announcements and an infinite variety of custom messages.

Additionally, we offer professional recording services, technical services, training and weather.



    Reference: http://www.etcia.com/about_etc.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
I think Jack is right.

Thank you Yelena for your answer!