KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

колтюбинговая технология

English translation: coiled tubing technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:колтюбинговая технология
English translation:coiled tubing technology
Entered by: Oleg Vorobiev

21:20 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: колтюбинговая технология
oil and gas
Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
coiled tubing technology
Explanation:
See Web site for an explanation of what it is. It is translated into English in the page title.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Roy, thank you very much.
OV
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coiled tubing technology
Roy Cochrun
5coiled tubing unit =установка ГНКТ (БНКТ)vladsem
4Чисто для смеха, в ознаменование вчерашнего дня:
Lyudmyla Thompson
3 -1cold tubing technology
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cold tubing technology


Explanation:
The word obviously comes from English, and I am assuming that the "d" in cold got dropped.
Tubing can be produced by cold rolling and cold drawing rather than hot, to impart particular properties to it.
First ref:
The original Webco operations facility, Southwest Tube is still going strong producing welded carbon steel boiler and heat exchanger tubing, plus cold-drawn and welded mechanical tubing. We also specialize in custom finishing of tubing for Webco customers, including custom lengths, chamfering, and swaging.
Second ref. (which concerns offshore technology):
Special Metals markets a range of alloys for sour-well components. The product line constitutes the broadest selection of corrosion-resistant alloy materials available from any supplier.
It is a single source for alloys that deliver high performance in any known environment - from bottom hole, to wellhead, to processing plant. Included are alloys strengthened by heat treatment as well as by cold work.



    Reference: http://www.webcoindustries.com/wb_divisions.htm
    Reference: http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/steel/special
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roy Cochrun: See below
2 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. What search engine did you use to find that reference?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coiled tubing technology


Explanation:
See Web site for an explanation of what it is. It is translated into English in the page title.


    Reference: http://www.fidcoiledtubing.com/
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Roy, thank you very much.
OV

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чисто для смеха, в ознаменование вчерашнего дня:


Explanation:
колтюбинговая технология - Pet-lovers' /or Cat-lovers' technology :)
Sorry, just sounds very funny :):):)


Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

2045 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coiled tubing technology
coiled tubing unit =установка ГНКТ (БНКТ)


Explanation:
ГНКТ = гибкая насосно-компрессорная труба
БНКТ = бесконечная насосно-компрессорная труба

vladsem