KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

узконаправленный

English translation: narrow directional microphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:узконаправленный микрофон
English translation:narrow directional microphone
Entered by: Yelena.

15:26 May 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: узконаправленный
Высокочувствительный узконаправленный микрофон.

Highly sensitive [...] microphone.
zmejka
narrow directional microphone
Explanation:
Microphone. A sitting mike is a table microphone. A rifle mike is a long narrow, directional microphone that can be aimed like a rifle. A roving mike is hand-held microphone, cordless or on a long cord, used by talk show hosts, reporters, and others to move through the theater or other sites. (Broadcast glossary)
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3narrowly directionalDavid Mitchell
4 +1narrow directional microphone
Yelena.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
narrowly directional


Explanation:
The pickup pattern has a tight angle of confinement...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gringer: This sounds good, and true to the original.
28 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Yuri Geifman: I've seen them referred to simply as directional mikes, or is that something else?
1 hr
  -> I think the distinction is between ordinary cardiod-type directivity and a tighter pattern. The explanation below seems to focus on several very tight patterns...

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Thanks...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow directional microphone


Explanation:
Microphone. A sitting mike is a table microphone. A rifle mike is a long narrow, directional microphone that can be aimed like a rifle. A roving mike is hand-held microphone, cordless or on a long cord, used by talk show hosts, reporters, and others to move through the theater or other sites. (Broadcast glossary)



    Reference: http://www.qsl.net/n2jac/jota2k/BROADCAST%20GLOSSARY.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
23 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Irene Chernenko: I think the "narrow" here refers to thje shape of the microphone, hence "rifle mike".
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days