KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ПМТ 2-й очереди энергоблока

English translation: NPP Phase II Full-Scale Training Simulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ПМТ 2-й очереди энергоблока
English translation:NPP Phase II Full-Scale Training Simulator
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

17:53 May 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear energy
Russian term or phrase: ПМТ 2-й очереди энергоблока
Nuclear Power Plants.
Dear Collegues, do you know the standard term for the above phrase in English used in the NPP industry?
Thank you in advance!
Nika
NPP Phase II Full-Scale Training Simulator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Full-scope simulator - Полномасштабный тренажер (ПМТ)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Unit Second Stage FSSAYP
4NPP Phase II Full-Scale Training SimulatorxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Full-scope simulator - Полномасштабный тренажер (ПМТ)


Explanation:
The established at the LNPP Training Support Center incorporates the Total Training System comprising the DCMM produced:
Full-scope simulator
analytical simulato
expert system
interactive system
psycho-physiological system
training support programs.

http://www.dcmm.kiae.ru/general_engl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FSS = ПМТ

Technical and technological support of process of manufacturing, assembly, wiring Full Scope Simulators (FSS).
http://job.kiev.ua/search.php3?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simulators/Training

Full scope simulators use full-sized mockups of nuclear power plant control panels to provide hands-on training that replicates actual control room conditions. Analytical simulators are entirely computer based; the operator interacts with a control panel that is displayed graphically on the computer screen.

http://www.ippe.rssi.ru/rnpp/simulat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westinghouse Electric Company | Products & Services
... Background The full-scope nuclear power plant simulator provides a plant control
room replica for the training of nuclear power plant operators. The simulator ...
www.westinghouse.com/C3b3f.asp -

IFE news
... Facilitate the integrated training in the entire shift team by integrating RMS-VR
with the full-scope simulator of LNPP Power Unit #3. Simulating a full range ...
www.ife.no/english/aktuelt/ aktuelt_display.jsp?docId


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: but I think "full-scale" is more colloquial English
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I'm not agree ...

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NPP Phase II Full-Scale Training Simulator


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unit Second Stage FSS


Explanation:
Unit Second Stage Full-Scale Stimulator

or
Full-Scale Stimulator of Unit Second Stage


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90