KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

среднетяжёлая ткань

English translation: Medium-heavy weight fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднетяжёлая ткань
English translation:Medium-heavy weight fabric
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

21:42 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles and clothing industry
Russian term or phrase: среднетяжёлая ткань
Универсальное оборудование (предназначено для пошива продукции из тонких, средних и среднетяжёлых тканей)
xxxBrainworks
см ниже
Explanation:
Вопрос здесь в том, что понятие "тканей" вообще в английском вылгядит иначе. На многие ткани имеется своя очень специальная номенклатура.

Однако, как следует из анализа рекламного материала, можно псать так
..."из тонких, средних и среднетяжёлых тканей" ==>
For light to medium heavy cloth in Hosiery, For shorts, Swimming .. www.indiayellowpages.com/shaco/sewingmachine.htm

...sews medium-heavy fabrics... www.tpub.com/ase1/19.htm

heavy cloth material,...MEDIUM AND HEAVY WEIGHT MATERIAL COMPOUND ...
www.sunsew.com/Heavy material machines.htm

Materials, Medium / Heavy, Heavy/Extra heavy, Thin/Medium www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/k_series.htm

...For sewing light to medium heavy weight fabrics including canvas, cloth,
lace, leather and vinyls. For attaching lace, elastic band, bottom hemming ...
www.mansew.com/mmansew.asp

For sewing two to four plies of medium weight material, such as heavy duck ...
www.tpub.com/1ase2/74.htm

...for Light to Heavy duty material such... www.singnet.com.sg/~smcpl/product/diamond/diamond.htm

... materials, Heavy materials Extra heavy materials, Thin materials Medium materials ... pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/

For sewing medium to medium-heavy weight materials such as cloth,
synthetics, vinyl, canvas, leather, and various coated and laminated materials. ... carusew.com/consew/205rb.htm

Therefore, I would write ... medium-heavy materials.

yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tagir, for such thorough research. I also found one reference, which gives exactly this term:
Medium-heavy weight fabrics weigh from 12 oz./sq. yd. to 18 oz./sq. yd. (400 g/m2 to 600 g/m2). They comprise most upholstery fabrics, many drapery materials, and the most substantial terry toweling. http://www.tapestria.com/wps/membersite/help/Glossary/fabric_weight.htm
Thank you very much Gary, for your prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8medium-weight fabric
GaryG
5 +1см ниже
ttagir


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
medium-weight fabric


Explanation:
....or cloth

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun
2 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
6 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
10 mins

agree  leff
16 mins

agree  David Mitchell
23 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
23 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  RuthYang
39 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
Вопрос здесь в том, что понятие "тканей" вообще в английском вылгядит иначе. На многие ткани имеется своя очень специальная номенклатура.

Однако, как следует из анализа рекламного материала, можно псать так
..."из тонких, средних и среднетяжёлых тканей" ==>
For light to medium heavy cloth in Hosiery, For shorts, Swimming .. www.indiayellowpages.com/shaco/sewingmachine.htm

...sews medium-heavy fabrics... www.tpub.com/ase1/19.htm

heavy cloth material,...MEDIUM AND HEAVY WEIGHT MATERIAL COMPOUND ...
www.sunsew.com/Heavy material machines.htm

Materials, Medium / Heavy, Heavy/Extra heavy, Thin/Medium www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/k_series.htm

...For sewing light to medium heavy weight fabrics including canvas, cloth,
lace, leather and vinyls. For attaching lace, elastic band, bottom hemming ...
www.mansew.com/mmansew.asp

For sewing two to four plies of medium weight material, such as heavy duck ...
www.tpub.com/1ase2/74.htm

...for Light to Heavy duty material such... www.singnet.com.sg/~smcpl/product/diamond/diamond.htm

... materials, Heavy materials Extra heavy materials, Thin materials Medium materials ... pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/

For sewing medium to medium-heavy weight materials such as cloth,
synthetics, vinyl, canvas, leather, and various coated and laminated materials. ... carusew.com/consew/205rb.htm

Therefore, I would write ... medium-heavy materials.

yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tagir, for such thorough research. I also found one reference, which gives exactly this term:
Medium-heavy weight fabrics weigh from 12 oz./sq. yd. to 18 oz./sq. yd. (400 g/m2 to 600 g/m2). They comprise most upholstery fabrics, many drapery materials, and the most substantial terry toweling. http://www.tapestria.com/wps/membersite/help/Glossary/fabric_weight.htm
Thank you very much Gary, for your prompt help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Убедительно, ничего не скажешь.
8 hrs