ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

синтепон

English translation: Given the existence of all three variants, I, personally, would translate it as

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:синтепон
English translation:Given the existence of all three variants, I, personally, would translate it as
Entered by: [Removed name]

22:22 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles and clothing industry
Russian term or phrase: синтепон
Предприятие является единственным в регионе производителем синтепона (искусственный утеплитель)
Confused with spelling: synthepone, synthepon or syntepon?
Thank you.
xxxBrainworks
Given the existence of all three variants, I, personally, would translate it as "synthepone"....
Explanation:
... for these reasons:
1) The root of the word in English is "synthetic" with an "h"
2) Other similar terms have an "e" at the end, for instance "styrophone"...
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. I didn't know that it was invented in Russia. There's still so much to learn! Thank you to Tagir for his thorough answer. As there is no fixed spelling, I will use synthepone. Thank you, Diana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1synthepon
Jack Doughty
5см ниже
ttagir
3 +1Given the existence of all three variants, I, personally, would translate it as "synthepone"....[Removed name]


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthepon


Explanation:
Several Google references, all of Russian origin; it would appear to be a Russian product which has been registered as a trademark in English using this spelling.


    Reference: http://www.vostok.ru/english/prices/outfit.htm
    Reference: http://www.interkomplekt.ru/client/eng/default.asp?wci=exAbo...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  [Removed name]: "Syntepon" is also being used (also several Google references).
8 mins
  -> "A rose by any other name would smell as sweet..." as Shakespeare says, but if the Russians invented it and can't themselves agree what to call it, how can we decide for them? I think "synthepon" is the most logical though.

neutral  Oleg Prots: Google also provides references for two other variants, all of them are also Russian
8 mins
  -> See above reply to Diana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Shalespear reference is always persuasive.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. But it didn't persuade the asker. "If you can trust yourself when all men doubt you; but make allowance for their doubting too..." (Kipling)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Given the existence of all three variants, I, personally, would translate it as "synthepone"....


Explanation:
... for these reasons:
1) The root of the word in English is "synthetic" with an "h"
2) Other similar terms have an "e" at the end, for instance "styrophone"...

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. I didn't know that it was invented in Russia. There's still so much to learn! Thank you to Tagir for his thorough answer. As there is no fixed spelling, I will use synthepone. Thank you, Diana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an achievement.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Честно говоря. такого АНГЛИЙСКОГО слова нет. Почти все, что Вы предлагаете, есть русские "англообразования". А также казахские и кыргызские:-) Могу также посоветовать корейцев, у которых есть в одном месте syntepon :-) см. ==>carding machines, syntepon textile
ingeneering, textile manufactury, textiles, peat, mechanical parts,; Shuvo ... dir.tpage.com/12/16/3.html
Но уж больно смущает помещенное в том же месте слово ingeneering ;=)

Русское слово произошло, вероятно, от чего-то вполне не английского (поляки, профжаргон тех, кто шьет куртки). А может это - СИНТЕ(тический) ПО(дкладочный) Н(аполнитель) и т.д. В Глоссарии читаем: Синтепон = Материал, широко применяемый в легкой промышленности для создания максимального комфорта за счет достижения необходимых микроклиматических условий. (http://www.interior-base.ru/glossary/209/term-id~1124.asp)

Кстати, есть также слово СИНТЕПУХ !

В английском языке есть такое сочетание
Nonwoven Batting и похожие вещи.
Насчет Инглиша: См
Thermal Insulative Properties of Nonwoven Batting
www.auburn.edu/~slatebl/presentations.htm

Cotton battings (except nonwoven batting) manufacturing. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics/NDEF314.HTM

Sewn Batting Polyester batt stitched with fabric or nonwoven on one or both sides. ...
www.buffalobatt.com/Industrial_Products/ industrial_products.htm

Kynol (TM) Fibers ... thermal insulators. As shown in the attached table, a nonwoven batting with a
density of 0.01 g/cc showed a thermal conductivity of 0.034 kcal/m . hC at ...
www.kynol.com/NewFiles/ kynol%20fibers%20with%20pics.html

There are several types of thermal barriers: some are nonwoven batting type barriers made of heat resistant fibers, and some are made of a ...
www.lionapparel.com/psg/pdfs/turnouts.pdf

Nonwovens Industry Story Archive
... and other flammable materials with nonwoven products that are flame retardant by ... frame furniture, back cushion fill, batting for comforters and bedspreads and ...
www.nonwovens-industry.com/apr991.htm

Blankets, matress insulation felt, polyester batting in rolls, pillows, cushions for furniture ... Hangzhou Advanced Nonwoven Co.,Ltd, Manufacturers, ( 2001-05-31 ...
www.e-nonwoven.com/english/company/viewcom.php?page=4

You are the judge!

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Фактический материал изложен хорошо, но ведь английский легко абсорбирует иноязычные слова и делавет их своими. For instance, "dacha".
7 hrs