KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

"монтажные" вставки

English translation: unauthorized mounting pieces inserted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"монтажные" вставки
English translation:unauthorized mounting pieces inserted
Entered by: marfus

07:21 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: "монтажные" вставки
"Во время обследования трубопроводов системы отопления было замечено, что три стояка на месте ввода в обратный трубопровод имеют «монтажные» вставки, сужающие проходное сечение стояка с ¾ до ½". далее на фото видно, что на этих участках труба сужается. Что это?
xxxJulia Vaynzo
unauthorized mounting pieces inserted
Explanation:
Просто кто-то для облегчения работы вставил какие-то штуковины туда, куд их вставлять не положено, вот и все.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unauthorized mounting pieces inserted
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1field-installed couplings
IgorD
4seat inserts (?)AYP
2"fabrication" insertsGringer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unauthorized mounting pieces inserted


Explanation:
Просто кто-то для облегчения работы вставил какие-то штуковины туда, куд их вставлять не положено, вот и все.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
11 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
11 mins

neutral  IgorD: unauthorized по контексту не доказано
12 mins
  -> А я так понял, что сужаться не должно, а оно сужается...

agree  David Mitchell: The question of whether these are adapters to accept some kind of misfit coupling would be decisive for the authorization question....
6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field-installed couplings


Explanation:
It is just my guess. I am not in for plumbing -)

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: My guess would be that they're likely to be coupling adapters, which would fit the 'mounting/hookup' sense...
6 hrs
  -> Very valuable input, really! Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"fabrication" inserts


Explanation:
I'm taking a guess too. I normally see монтаж rendered as fabrication, and I would call (not looking at any dictionaries) вставки inserts. But, as one of the others mentioned, I don't really do plumbing.

Good luck,
Jeff Gringer

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat inserts (?)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90