KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

djali

English translation: Персонаж из мультфильма а также женское имя


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:djali
English translation:Персонаж из мультфильма а также женское имя
Entered by: Olga Simon

18:00 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: djali
djali
neisha
Персонаж из мультфильма а также женское имя
Explanation:

Djali is the lively, intelligent, and voracious partner of the gypsy Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame


www.dragonfare.net/AL/ch/djali.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But for UNLV alumnus Ron Husband, it\'s all in a day\'s work. He is a supervising animator with Walt Disney Feature Animation, and his most recent creation for the big screen was a goat named \"Djali\" in The Hunchback of Notre Dame.

www.unlv.edu/News_Bureau/UNLV_Magazine/ Issues/Spring97/Drawing.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Персонаж из мультфильма а также женское имя
Olga Simon
1джалмаит
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Персонаж из мультфильма а также женское имя


Explanation:

Djali is the lively, intelligent, and voracious partner of the gypsy Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame


www.dragonfare.net/AL/ch/djali.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But for UNLV alumnus Ron Husband, it\'s all in a day\'s work. He is a supervising animator with Walt Disney Feature Animation, and his most recent creation for the big screen was a goat named \"Djali\" in The Hunchback of Notre Dame.

www.unlv.edu/News_Bureau/UNLV_Magazine/ Issues/Spring97/Drawing.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I get a vague association with Albanian, it might be an actual word
4 hrs
  -> Who knows, maybe... Thank you

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
джалмаит


Explanation:
Short form of "djalmaite" = джалмаит


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323