KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

гаша

English translation: eye (of a line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гаша
English translation:eye (of a line)
Entered by: James Walker

14:53 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: гаша
Буй проводника принимается на борт буксира, гаша стального проводника ложится на кормовой гак.

Thanks in advance!!
James Walker
-
Explanation:
Это не узел, петля на конце или в средней части каната

Цитирую:

Гаша - то же, что и огон. Не рекомендуемый, но общеупотребительный в рыболовстве термин.

Огон - петля на конце или в средней части каната.

http://www.fish-net.ru/gears/info.shtml
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
It seems to me from my own research that "eye" is more appropriate than "eyesplice." Of course, I could be wrong.

Thanks to everyone!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5eysplice
IgorD
5 +1-
Natalie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eysplice


Explanation:
Вид узла

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, петли

См.
Словарь промысловых терминов
http://www.fsn.ru/gears/info.shtml

Гаша - то же, что и огон. Не рекомендуемый, но общеупотребительный в рыболовстве термин.


Огон - петля на конце или в средней части каната.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-Английский словарь яхтенных терминов

огон, очко - eyesplice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stugna.kiev.ua/other/dictionary_ra.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - EYESPLICE in the heading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Краткий морской словарь

Огон - кольцо из троса, сделанное на конце или в середине его. Этим кольцом обычно снасть надевается на рангоутвое дерево.

http://parus.hobby.ru/slovar2.html




IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Ну вот, пока я искала, оказывается это уже нашли...
9 mins
  -> я, если честно, сначала нашел фото. А по мне - что узел, что петля...Спасибо!!!

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
12 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  David Mitchell: Glad to write these into my endless list of obscure goodies. Thanks to you and Natalie for digging so deep.
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gringer: I'd call it just an eye.
29 mins
  -> thank you! Eye is an option, but eyesplice is more often used in professional context

agree  Сергей Лузан: Отличное исследование. Quite an excellent research.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо! К сожалению, asker- у оно не очень помогло. Видно, надо усилить старания.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Это не узел, петля на конце или в средней части каната

Цитирую:

Гаша - то же, что и огон. Не рекомендуемый, но общеупотребительный в рыболовстве термин.

Огон - петля на конце или в средней части каната.

http://www.fish-net.ru/gears/info.shtml

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
It seems to me from my own research that "eye" is more appropriate than "eyesplice." Of course, I could be wrong.

Thanks to everyone!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Что ж, действительно интересно.
15 hrs