KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

клапан подрыва вакуума

English translation: vacuum breaker valve


07:22 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: клапан подрыва вакуума
Входит в комплект поставки паровой турбины для геотермальной электростанции.
Vanda
New Zealand
English translation:vacuum breaker valve
Explanation:
Being an inveterate re-checker of dictionary definitions, I find that the above or 'vacuum breaking valve' is the standard US usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a nuclear power facility:

\"Even the leakage, during power operation, of main steam from a relief line into the drywell, as a result of lack of sealing at a vacuum-breaking valve\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Valmatic catalog

\"VACUUM BREAKER VALVE SPECIFICATION Scope 1.1 This specification is intended to cover the design, manufacture, and testing....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:34:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !!
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"vacuum popping valve"
Сергей Лузан
4 +2vacuum breaker valveDavid Mitchell
4 +1vacuum breaking valveAYP
4vacuum inlet valve
mk_lab


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"vacuum popping valve"


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русско-английский политехнический слоыварь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москваб \"Русский язык\", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
20 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Jack Doughty: Supported also by Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech Dictionary.
44 mins
  -> Thanx for such valuable support, Jack Doughty, as well as Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech Dictionary.

agree  IgorD
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum inlet valve


Explanation:
Напускной клапан

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: ?
63 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum breaker valve


Explanation:
Being an inveterate re-checker of dictionary definitions, I find that the above or 'vacuum breaking valve' is the standard US usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a nuclear power facility:

\"Even the leakage, during power operation, of main steam from a relief line into the drywell, as a result of lack of sealing at a vacuum-breaking valve\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Valmatic catalog

\"VACUUM BREAKER VALVE SPECIFICATION Scope 1.1 This specification is intended to cover the design, manufacture, and testing....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:34:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex mosalsky: When one wants to interrupt a vacuum, one "breaks" it. Breaking a vacuum is standard terminology in the working world.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
63 days
  -> Thanks, s

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuum breaking valve


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
63 days