KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ЬМЕЛФТПООП-УЮЕФОПЕ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙЕ

English translation: electronic metering equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЬМЕЛФТПООП-УЮЕФОПЕ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙЕ
English translation:electronic metering equipment
Entered by: mk_lab

10:39 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ЬМЕЛФТПООП-УЮЕФОПЕ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙЕ
ЬМЕЛФТПООП-УЮЕФОПЕ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙЕ
ogo
electronic metering equipment
Explanation:
More suitable for liquids. Counting equipment is used for discrete parameters.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
You are very right - that was conc. liquids!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4electronic counting equipment
Oleg Prots
4 +2electronic metering equipment
mk_lab
3 +3electronic counters?
Yuri Geifman
5The electronical-accounting equipment
Abdelkhakim Odekh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electronic counting equipment


Explanation:
:)

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or perhaps even "electronic counter", regardless of what's being counted
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Context & question unreadable, so - "yes".
1 hr
  -> try KOI8-R... thanks anyway!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The electronical-accounting equipment


Explanation:
The electronical-accounting equipment

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: electronic, not electronical. "The" might or might not be necessary according to context, more probably not.
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Context & question unreadable, so - "neutral". Agree with Jack Doughty. "ac-" is very doubtful here..
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic metering equipment


Explanation:
More suitable for liquids. Counting equipment is used for discrete parameters.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323
Grading comment
You are very right - that was conc. liquids!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Context & question unreadable, so - "yes".
1 hr

neutral  Oleg Prots: No context about liquids here... :)
1 hr
  -> Please, see previous question of this answerer. I guess, that both terms are from the same text.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic counters?


Explanation:
My first thought was this: we translate электронно-вычислительное оборудование as computers (computer equipment), so shouldn't there be a simple English term for this type of equipment as well? I wonder what it really is, perhaps electronic cash registers?

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: could be "computers", too, in the simplest sense.
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: The only phrase that covers all possibilities is the obscure 'electronic totalizer'. Other than that, context is critical.
2 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs