KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

х ОБУ РТБЛФЙЛХЕФУС МЙЪЙОЗ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙС

English translation: We provide leasing of equipment.


11:08 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: х ОБУ РТБЛФЙЛХЕФУС МЙЪЙОЗ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙС
х ОБУ РТБЛФЙЛХЕФУС МЙЪЙОЗ ПВПТХДПЧБОЙС
ogo
English translation:We provide leasing of equipment.
Explanation:
дХНБА, ОЕФ ОЕПВИПДЙНПУФЙ ХФПЮОСФШ "often", "commonly", ЕУМЙ ЬФП РТПУФП ПДОБ ЙЪ ХУМХЗ, ЛПФПТЩЕ РТЕДПУФБЧМСЕФ ЛПНРБОЙС.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9We lease equipment
Jack Doughty
5 +2чППВЭЕ-ФП ОЕСУОП...Steffen Pollex
4 +2We provide leasing of equipment.
Oleg Prots
4 +1Leasing of equipment
Olga Simon
4Most of our equipment is leased.
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leasing of equipment


Explanation:
1) Leasing of equipment is quite common here/with us;
2) We are leasing equipment quite often;


Вариантов может быть куча без малого.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely.
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Pollex: оБЧЕТОП, ЮФП-ФП ЙЪ ЬФПЗП РПДПКДЕФ, ОП ЙЪ ФПЗП ЛХУЛБ, ЛПФПТЩК ДБМЙ, ЬФП БВУПМАФОП ОЕ УМЕДХЕФ.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чППВЭЕ-ФП ОЕСУОП...


Explanation:
зПМХА ЖТБЪХ РПУФБЧЙМЙ Й ЗБДБК ФЕРЕТШ: ЬФП Х ЛПЗП "Х ОБУ": Х ОБУ Ч УФТБОЕ, Х ОБУ Ч ЛПНРБОЙЙ?! нЩ ЛФП, МЙЪЙОЗПДБФЕМШ ЙМЙ НЩ ВЕТЕН Ч МЙЪЙОЗ? йМЙ НЩ РТПУФП ЛПНХ-ФП ТБУУЛБЪЩЧБЕН, ЮФП "Х ОБУ" МЙЪЙОЗ "РТБЛФЙЛХЕФУС" (ЛБЛ ТБЪ ПОП-ФП УЧПЕК ОЕПРТЕДЕМЕООПУФША, ПВФЕЛБЕНПУФША, ВЕЪМЙЛПУФША ЧУЕ Й ПУМПЦОСЕФ).

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: уПЗМБУОБ У ОЕСУОПУФША, ОП ВПМЕЕ ЧУЕЗП ЧЕТПСФОП, ЮФП ДБАФ Ч МЙЪЙОЗ.
1 hr
  -> б ДМС ФПЗП, ЮФПВЩ ВЩМП ЛПНХ ДБЧБФШ, ОХЦЕО ЛФП ВЕТЕФ, ОЕФ? й Х ФПЗП, Й Х ДТХЗПЗП МЙЪЙОЗ "РТБЛФЙЛХЕФУС", ОЕ ФБЛ МЙ (ОЕ ПВЙЦБКФЕУШ, ЫХФЛБ, ОП У ЪЕТОЙЫЛПН, ЕУМЙ ДПЛПРБФШУС, Б?!) :-)

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: чППВЭЕ УФТБООЩК НЕФПД УРТБЫЙЧБФШ УПЧЕФБ П РЕТЕЧПДЕ ВЕЪ ЛПОФЕЛУФБ, ПРТЕДЕМЕОЙС ПВМБУФЙ ЪОБОЙК, ЙМЙ ЛБЛПК-МЙВП (МАВПК) ЙОЖПТНБГЙЙ.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We provide leasing of equipment.


Explanation:
дХНБА, ОЕФ ОЕПВИПДЙНПУФЙ ХФПЮОСФШ "often", "commonly", ЕУМЙ ЬФП РТПУФП ПДОБ ЙЪ ХУМХЗ, ЛПФПТЩЕ РТЕДПУФБЧМСЕФ ЛПНРБОЙС.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kobkova: НПЦОП We provide equipment leasing
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, but a bit too long.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
We lease equipment


Explanation:
Concise and to the point. I do not see that "We practise (US spelling practice) the leasing of equipment" adds anything at all to the above.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Exactly!
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Pollex: It fits both meanings, you being the lessor and the lessee. This should be explained by the context.
1 hr
  -> Where the Russian and the English are equally ambiguous, ambiguity may be the best response.

agree  David Mitchell: Absolutely, Jack....
3 hrs
  -> hank you.

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
4 hrs

agree  Dima41
11 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Remedios
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most of our equipment is leased.


Explanation:
Another best guess-s-s-s. I am getting the impression that this is a comparison or an opposing statement. Something like thie: "However, most of <our> equipment is leased."

My two cents (or $ 0.02).

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220