KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

мотылевый вкладыш

English translation: crank shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мотылевый вкладыш
English translation:crank shell
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:36 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ship repair
Russian term or phrase: мотылевый вкладыш
In a list of spares required to repair a ship's diesel generator.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Crank insert
Explanation:
SPAREPARTS
... SB.20-04-23-1R1/24R1, BMP-1, 1. 5093, FORKED CRANK INSERT UPPER/LOWER, SB.20-04-23-1R2/24R2,
BMP-1, 1. ... 5109, GENERATOR, VG7500H, BMP-1, 1. 5110, GAUGE KIT, 700-76-K-449, BMP-1, ...

www.taos-inc.com/foreignmat/spares.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 cents more:

www.the-spoiler.com/Sinjin/INDY/indywalk.txt
... comes down the hall. Carefully leave the generator alcove and peek through the door.
Wait ... you find the socket for the crank. Insert crank and turn it to swing ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reporting:
1) checked the dictionaries for \"мотылевый\" and \"вкладыш\";
2) checked Internet for corresponding use.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Crank insert
Olga Simon
4crank bushingDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crank insert


Explanation:
SPAREPARTS
... SB.20-04-23-1R1/24R1, BMP-1, 1. 5093, FORKED CRANK INSERT UPPER/LOWER, SB.20-04-23-1R2/24R2,
BMP-1, 1. ... 5109, GENERATOR, VG7500H, BMP-1, 1. 5110, GAUGE KIT, 700-76-K-449, BMP-1, ...

www.taos-inc.com/foreignmat/spares.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 cents more:

www.the-spoiler.com/Sinjin/INDY/indywalk.txt
... comes down the hall. Carefully leave the generator alcove and peek through the door.
Wait ... you find the socket for the crank. Insert crank and turn it to swing ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reporting:
1) checked the dictionaries for \"мотылевый\" and \"вкладыш\";
2) checked Internet for corresponding use.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Русско-английский политехнический слоыварь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 separately translared words)
13 mins
  -> Я тоже такой словарь хочу! Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crank bushing


Explanation:
This is the most-used term for the repair-kit component....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259