KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Фракционированный щебень по способу заклинки

English translation: Graded macadam by seizure technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фракционированный щебень по способу заклинки
English translation:Graded macadam by seizure technique
Entered by: mk_lab

09:50 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Фракционированный щебень по способу заклинки
Часть: Автодорога
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Graded macadam by seizure technique
Explanation:
Варианты:

Fractioned (graded) macadam (road stone) by seizure technique (method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravel (Гравий) = это более мелкая фракция чем щебень
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Graded macadam by seizure technique
mk_lab
4 +1crushed stone (aggregate) by wedge methodAnna Launay
4 +1[correction]
Vadim Khazin
4graded crashed stone according to wedging mannerAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graded macadam by seizure technique


Explanation:
Варианты:

Fractioned (graded) macadam (road stone) by seizure technique (method)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravel (Гравий) = это более мелкая фракция чем щебень

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Callaham's suggests "bridging" or "wedging", which looks like I saw the other day when watching a crew dig up a road; the term "macadam" is no longer in use in the U.S. - Callaham's offers "crushed stone" or "gravel"
1 hr
  -> Crushed stone (road stone) is better than gravel. Gravel is smaller grade.

agree  Yuri Geifman: gravel is the term I see most often
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: "crushed (broken) rock/stone" in my Русско-английский политехнический слоыварь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, 1982, but I'm for gravel like Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

neutral  Vadim Khazin: гравий и щебень отличаются не размером зёрен, а их формой: у гравия зёрна окатанные, а у щебня – неокатанные. И именно щебень (crushed stone) применяется в дорожном строительстве.
6 hrs
  -> So, gravel is "not from this opera", OK? BTW: 1. окатанные зерна у гальки, а неу гравия; 2. гравий также применяется в дорожном строительстве (вспомните близкие нашему сердцу дороги с гравийным покрытием (gravel runway surface). Спасибо за комментарий.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[correction]


Explanation:
Извините, ошибся: гравий и щебень отличаются и размером, и окатанностью зёрен.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crushed stone (aggregate) by wedge method


Explanation:
Возможно нужен другой предлог, из контекста не совсем понятно, что имеется в виду.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Тоже можно так перевести
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graded crashed stone according to wedging manner


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90