KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

бобышка

English translation: boss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бобышка
English translation:boss
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:03 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ship repair
Russian term or phrase: бобышка
From same spares list:
Болты крепления заглушек бобышек.
Meanings for бобышка found so far: boss; lug; nipple. The only one of this which might need a plug as far as I can see is a nipple, but I have my doubts about this.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Boss
Explanation:
Бобышка - прилив на литой детали в месте размещения других деталй (см. Захаров и др. Толковый словарь по машиностроению. М. Русск. язык, 1987)
Boss = бобышка (Большой А-Р. политехнический словарь)
Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
Thanks. Having now looked up "boss" in a technical dictionary, I understand how it could require a plug.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BossDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
3pad
mk_lab


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boss


Explanation:
Бобышка - прилив на литой детали в месте размещения других деталй (см. Захаров и др. Толковый словарь по машиностроению. М. Русск. язык, 1987)
Boss = бобышка (Большой А-Р. политехнический словарь)

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. Having now looked up "boss" in a technical dictionary, I understand how it could require a plug.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Русско-английский политехнический слоыварь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982; Russian-English Polytecnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
29 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
51 mins

disagree  TechLawDC: A nipple is a hollow pipe which may be terminated by a thread or flange. A boss is a solid projection. Without further information, e.g. that the zaglushka is protective rather than sealing, "nipple" is logical and "boss" is illogical (read: absurd).
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pad


Explanation:
One more option:

pad = фланец (flange)

nipple = (патрубок, сопло, соединительная трубка) is suitable for the something like tube

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323