KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Насосы, приводимые в движение сжатым газом.

English translation: compressed gas operated pumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насосы, приводимые в движение сжатым газом
English translation:compressed gas operated pumps
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

11:14 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Насосы, приводимые в движение сжатым газом.
Из тех. спецификации.
ogo
compressed gas-operated pumps
Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems you may drop the hiphen:

Compressed Air Operated Pump Kit.
Kit includes 12 volt drill/injector connected to pump via 12 metre cable. Pump activated via 12 V switch in drill base.

I think you may safely use the word \"gas\" instead of \"air\".

Source: http://www.users.bigpond.com/sideject/html/products.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7compressed gas-driven pumpxxxJulia Vaynzo
5 +5compressed gas-operated pumps
Vladimir Pochinov
4compressed-gas-driven pumpAYP
2 +1pumps, actuated by compressed gasGringer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compressed gas-operated pumps


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems you may drop the hiphen:

Compressed Air Operated Pump Kit.
Kit includes 12 volt drill/injector connected to pump via 12 metre cable. Pump activated via 12 V switch in drill base.

I think you may safely use the word \"gas\" instead of \"air\".

Source: http://www.users.bigpond.com/sideject/html/products.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, better without the hyphen. The way you had it before, it would be a gas-operated pump which is compressed.
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: compressed gas operated pump
21 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
27 mins

agree  Charov: Rather than drop the hyphen, I would add a second one! E.g. "compressed-gas-operated industrial trucks" (source: http://tis.eh.doe.gov/docs/osh_tr/ch61.html)
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
compressed gas-driven pump


Explanation:
по аналогии с air-driven pump (Lingvo Polytechnic)

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible, hard to make a choice between "driven" & "operated". I used & heard both.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  David Mitchell
2 hrs

agree  Charov: Here too I would use two hyphens: "compressed-gas-driven". E.g. "compressed-gas-driven pollination device" (source: http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/hfd/pubs/Docs/wp/Wp02.pdf)
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumps, actuated by compressed gas


Explanation:
Привод is often rendered as actuator.

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed-gas-driven pump


Explanation:
or

compressed-gas pump



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90