KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

трудозатраты

English translation: labor costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трудозатраты
English translation:labor costs
Entered by: Yelena.

12:07 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: трудозатраты
меньшие трудозатраты и сокращение времени обработки.
ogo
...
Explanation:
labor content; labor costs; labor input

тех. efforts; labor cost

выч. man-hours (в человеко-часах); man-hour (в человеко-часах)

бухг. working hour

рекл. labour costs

бизн. working hours
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14...
Yelena.
5Man-hour (s)
Olga Simon
4 +1labor intensityCharov
3 +1labor costsGringer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man-hour (s)


Explanation:
Если в человеко-часах - тогда man-hour(s).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Это только один из частных случаев, хотя и важный, согласен.
13 mins
  -> True - only one case. That's what I said.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
...


Explanation:
labor content; labor costs; labor input

тех. efforts; labor cost

выч. man-hours (в человеко-часах); man-hour (в человеко-часах)

бухг. working hour

рекл. labour costs

бизн. working hours



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins

agree  GaryG: perhaps "expenditures of labor" as per one glossary
15 mins

agree  Olga Simon: Yours is much richer than mine.
16 mins
  -> thank you all!

agree  Charov
37 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: I would use labor costs
54 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd use 'labour/labor costs' in this context
1 hr

agree  Irina Ivanova
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iren
7 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: yes to labour costs
8 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor intensity


Explanation:
For example, "a reduction in labor intensity and processing times". It would probably be better here to use the adjective "labor-intensive" instead of the noun: "faster and less labor-intensive processing".

Examples:
(From reference 1 below)
In addition, construction is faster and less labor intensive.

(From reference 2 below)
performs the necessary procedural steps in a faster and less labor-intensive manner


    Reference: http://www.consumerenergycenter.org/homeandwork/homes/constr...
    Reference: http://www.ventanadiscovery.com/applications/micro.html
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor costs


Explanation:
"lower your labor costs and shorten processing time"

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
13 hrs