KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

парофор

English translation: foaming agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парофор
English translation:foaming agent
Entered by: Yelena.

20:36 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: парофор
Санитарно-защитные зоны

Химические производства

Производство фосгена и продуктов на его основе (парофоров и др.).
James Walker
foaming agent
Explanation:
James, there is a пOрофор but no пAрофор I think.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
In general, I am reluctant to assume that there is a typo in the source material unless it is obvious. In this case, it is not obvious to me, but there seems to be no other choice. However, as far as I can tell, парофор does not fit the context. From Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dicitonary: "Phosgene. Use: organic synthesis, especially of isocyanates, polyurethane and polycarbonate resins, carbamates, organic carbonates and chloroformates, pesticides, herbicides, dye manufacture." It seems highly unlikely to me that a poisonous gas would be used as a foaming agent. Phosgene is an ingredient for polyurethane and therefore of polyurethane foam, but it is not the foaming agent.

I have spent hours on this one word in one item of a long list, which I feel sure has no relation to the client's interest. Does this make me a good translator, or is it a character flaw?

Thank you to everyone who answered.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foaming agentMarcus Malabad
4porophore
Yaroslav Starunov
4frothing agentAYP
4порофор - porophore (frothing agent)
Rostov
4Porofor (R)
Yuri Geifman
3paraformaldehyde
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foaming agent


Explanation:
James, there is a пOрофор but no пAрофор I think.




    Reference: http://www.ping.be/~ping5859/Eng/Glos.html
    www.chemnet.com/dir/Industry_sectors/ Organic_chemicals/index7.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
In general, I am reluctant to assume that there is a typo in the source material unless it is obvious. In this case, it is not obvious to me, but there seems to be no other choice. However, as far as I can tell, парофор does not fit the context. From Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dicitonary: "Phosgene. Use: organic synthesis, especially of isocyanates, polyurethane and polycarbonate resins, carbamates, organic carbonates and chloroformates, pesticides, herbicides, dye manufacture." It seems highly unlikely to me that a poisonous gas would be used as a foaming agent. Phosgene is an ingredient for polyurethane and therefore of polyurethane foam, but it is not the foaming agent.

I have spent hours on this one word in one item of a long list, which I feel sure has no relation to the client's interest. Does this make me a good translator, or is it a character flaw?

Thank you to everyone who answered.

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Phosgene is a starting material in the manufacture of some foaming agents.
8 hrs

agree  Natalie
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraformaldehyde


Explanation:
I wonder if this might be a short form of параформальдегид, though I have seen "параформ" for this.
Found "Parafor-" used as an abbreviation for paraformaldehyde in a table about disinfectants at URL below.
Also found "Parafor-G" as a substance used in medicine in connection with kidney treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course your word is \"парофор\", not \"парафор\", so you would have to assume one letter wrong for this and a different letter wrong for Marcus\' suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.hms.harvard.edu/orsp/coms/Disinfection/UCSDLiquid...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порофор - porophore (frothing agent)


Explanation:
...... propellents in aerosol cylinders of different purposes, porophores (frothing agents) in manufacture of a number of building materials...

132 Вспенивающий агент (Порофор), AZ 4N.Ящик 20 кг 43,38 132 Вспенивающий агент (Порофор), AZ VESC-OX.Ящик 20 кг 36,72 132 Вспенивающий агент ( ...





    Reference: http://www.fluorine.ru/Notes/retro/retro.html
    Reference: http://www.bik.donetsk.ua/foodmagazine/foodmagazine/fm/1810....
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porofor (R)


Explanation:
That seems to be a brand name owned by Bayer (Germany). I wonder what relation it has to poisonous gas, especially since the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health lists several types (?) as toxic substances:

Porofor 505

Porofor adc/R

Porofor Chkhz 21

Porofor Chkhz 21R


    Reference: http://www.polymer-additives.bayer.de/products/online_produc...
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/rtecs/lqfde80.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frothing agent


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porophore


Explanation:
порофор сущ.

хим. inflating agent; inflating medium; porophore; sponging agent; gas developing agent
полим. foamer; foaming agent; porogene
тех. blowing agent; expanding agent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если продукты на основе фосгена производятся для индустрии пластмасс, то это скорее всего вспенивающие добавки -
blowing agents.

Porofor (предложенный Yuri Geifman) - это торговая марка Bayer, которая является blowing agent, т.е. добавкой (additive) к пластмассам.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50