KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Все разлив. головки могут иметь другие размеры на выходах для пивного иСО2 шланг

English translation: -


10:52 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Все разлив. головки могут иметь другие размеры на выходах для пивного иСО2 шланг
My translation: "All dispense heads are available in other dimention on the beer and CO2 side"

I have a feeling, that it is not fully gramatically correct. Could you help me with the gramatically correct sentence?
F.ex. "Dispense head MF-AB4, 1/2 " - 1/2 " ". Meaning is, that it can be amother "size ", that 1/2 " (1/2 inch).
For reference. please see
www.micro-matic.dk/dispenseservice
ogo
English translation:-
Explanation:
The dimensions of all dispense heads on beer and CO2 tube outlets may differ from the specified.

Это в том случае, если "Могут иметь др. размеры" означает, что другие размеры ДОПУСТИМЫ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The dimensions ... may vary.

Так, пожалуй, было бы еще лучше.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Natalie
4 +1All the dispensing heads may have different dimensions...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the dispensing heads may have different dimensions...


Explanation:
All the dispensing heads may have other outlet dimensions for the beer and COO2 lines

I think Natalie is right and you should not say "are available", but use something that covers other possibilities.
You may be right to use dispense heads, but my instinct would be to say dispensing heads; see reference.
Note spelling of "dimensions".


    Reference: http://kegman.net/beer_tap.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Только технически правильно говорить не Dimensions, а Diameters (в крайнем случае Sizes)
8 hrs
  -> Yes, just giving one size like that, half-inch and so on, it must be diameters.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
The dimensions of all dispense heads on beer and CO2 tube outlets may differ from the specified.

Это в том случае, если "Могут иметь др. размеры" означает, что другие размеры ДОПУСТИМЫ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The dimensions ... may vary.

Так, пожалуй, было бы еще лучше.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Только технически правильно говорить не Dimensions, а Diameters (в крайнем случае Sizes)
8 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day2 hrs