KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ВОО "Союзгазпром"

English translation: All-Union or All Russian Joint Stock Company?


12:47 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ВОО "Союзгазпром"
Как расшифровывается ВОО?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:All-Union or All Russian Joint Stock Company?
Explanation:
I found a reference (1st below) in which Союзгазпром is described as a ПО = Производственное Объединение, and another (2nd below) in which the present-day Газпром is described as an OAO (Открытое Акционерное Общество = Open Joint Stock Company). I'm not sure when privatization started, but was there a time in the Gorbachev era in which Союзгазпром could have been something else, and if so, what?
Can't find BOO. TOO is Товарищество ограниченной ответственности, but can't think of anything beginning with B instead of T along these lines.
Sorry none of this really answers the question, but maybe it will help to give someone some ideas.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Откуда документ?
Olga Simon
1 +2All-Union or All Russian Joint Stock Company?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Откуда документ?


Explanation:
ВОО может расшифровываться как оббластной отдел, где "В" обозначает заглавную букву города или области.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еше варианты - Всероссийское общество , организация.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All-Union or All Russian Joint Stock Company?


Explanation:
I found a reference (1st below) in which Союзгазпром is described as a ПО = Производственное Объединение, and another (2nd below) in which the present-day Газпром is described as an OAO (Открытое Акционерное Общество = Open Joint Stock Company). I'm not sure when privatization started, but was there a time in the Gorbachev era in which Союзгазпром could have been something else, and if so, what?
Can't find BOO. TOO is Товарищество ограниченной ответственности, but can't think of anything beginning with B instead of T along these lines.
Sorry none of this really answers the question, but maybe it will help to give someone some ideas.


    Reference: http://www.kautschuk.ru/product.php3?t=fracs&f=frak_pipes
    Reference: http://www.gaznet.ru
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
132 days

agree  Kirill Semenov
347 days