KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Каленчато шатунные механизмы

English translation: conrod-crank mechanisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Коленчато-шатунные механизмы
English translation:conrod-crank mechanisms
Entered by: Natalie

20:23 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Каленчато шатунные механизмы
Please help with translation.
Lexus
crank and conrod mechanisms OR conrod-crank mechanisms
Explanation:
Examples:

... The user needs only to input the stroke volume of one cylinder, the crank and conrod lengths, and the masses and locations of the centers of gravity of crank ...
www.designofmachinery.com/Engine/

... at a local garage. An example of a reciprocating machine is the piston-conrod-crank mechanism in a car engine. The balancing of a ...
www.mech.uwa.edu.au/courses/e101/ E101_notes/ApOOB2001.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Should be кОленчато-шатунные
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crank and conrod mechanisms OR conrod-crank mechanisms
Natalie
4 +1crank & connecting rod assembliesDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crank and conrod mechanisms OR conrod-crank mechanisms


Explanation:
Examples:

... The user needs only to input the stroke volume of one cylinder, the crank and conrod lengths, and the masses and locations of the centers of gravity of crank ...
www.designofmachinery.com/Engine/

... at a local garage. An example of a reciprocating machine is the piston-conrod-crank mechanism in a car engine. The balancing of a ...
www.mech.uwa.edu.au/courses/e101/ E101_notes/ApOOB2001.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Should be кОленчато-шатунные

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Yuri Geifman: коленчато- (не кАленчато)
22 mins

agree  Anna Launay
25 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crank & connecting rod assemblies


Explanation:
Вообще то он называется кривошипо-шатунный или шатунно-кривошипный механизм. См.Р-А. технический словарь М. Воен из-во МО СССР, 1971

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
32 mins