KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

конструкция нулевого цикла

English translation: foundation structures


13:53 Jun 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: конструкция нулевого цикла
все бетонные и железобетонные конструкции нулевого цикла должны изготавливаться из бетона пониженной проницаемости на сульфатостойких цементах...и т.п.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:foundation structures
Explanation:
«нулевой цикл» – чисто отечественное изобретение; не следует его калькировать. А предложенный вариант включает всё, охватываемое указанным «циклом», т.е. относящееся к основаниям и фундаментам.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zero cycle structures
Oleg Rudavin
4 +4foundation structures
Vadim Khazin
4 +1Zero cycle (stage) construction
Olga Simon
4 +1a zero cycle structure
Maka Berozashvili
4substructurexxxBrainworks
4foundation structural unitAYP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zero cycle (stage) construction


Explanation:
... foundations on the frost heaving soils require placing footings below the frost
line, which in spite of the high costs of zero cycle stage construction does ...
members.tripod.com/~olgagolli/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... Our news February, 2002 Diaphragm walls construction in accordance with the Sole-
tanche-Bachy French firm technology while “zero-cycle” constructing the ...
www.yurkevich.ru/7r-e.php


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zero cycle structures


Explanation:
Ц нулевому циклу относятся подготовка котлованов, фундаменты и аналогичные конструкции. Предлагаю structures во избежание повторения construction - иначе и конструкции, и строительство придется обзывать одинаково.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
1 hr

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Совершенно верно. Конструкции это "Structures". Предложенное Ольгой Zero cycle construction можно перевести как возведение нулевого цикла.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foundation structures


Explanation:
«нулевой цикл» – чисто отечественное изобретение; не следует его калькировать. А предложенный вариант включает всё, охватываемое указанным «циклом», т.е. относящееся к основаниям и фундаментам.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Wholeheartedly. I've never seen the word "zero" in this context in texts generated by native English-speaking engineers.
2 hrs
  -> of course

agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно.
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a zero cycle structure


Explanation:
I also think that structure is a better translation.

Below, there are some abstracts:

A vivid example of spatial character of "zero cycle" structures work in the funds storage building have become stress isofields in the walls and floor slab at surface level, which we artificially segregated for better demonstration.

We run designing of "zero cycle" cast-in-place reinforced concrete structures and waterproofing;

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Можно.
2 days20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation structural unit


Explanation:
foundation work = строительные работы нулевого цикла

All foundation concrete and reinforced-concrete structural units should be made of…


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substructure


Explanation:
Substructure = The portion of a building which is below grade.
Superstructure = The portion of a building which is above grade.

Substructure The supporting part of a structure; the foundation.

Superstructure The part of a building or other structure above the foundation.




    Reference: http://www.constructionplace.com/glossary.html#S
    Reference: http://libwww.syr.edu/digital/collections/c/Ceraldi/glossary...
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104