KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

НЕЦЛМЕФЕЧПК РТПНЕЦХФПЛ

English translation: interstand space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межклеточное пространство
English translation:interstand space
Entered by: AYP

21:44 Jun 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgy, metal working
Russian term or phrase: НЕЦЛМЕФЕЧПК РТПНЕЦХФПЛ
хРТХЗБС РПМПУБ Ч НЕЦЛМЕФЕЧПН РТПНЕЦХФЛЕ ЛБЛ ПВЯЕЛФ ТЕЗХМЙТПЧБОЙС.

Several of these РТПНЕЦХФЛЙ occur in the course of metal rolling, apparently.
Alex Lane
interstand space (?)
Explanation:
interstand space = расстояние между клетями (стана)
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interstand space (?)AYP
3roll housing gap
Nikita Kobrin
2flexible strip in gap between stands as a controlled system
Jack Doughty
1roll gapxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interstand space (?)


Explanation:
interstand space = расстояние между клетями (стана)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: This is the correct sense: the reference is to the stands, and context (mention of dimension) will determine whether it's the space itself or the spacing. Normally, longer spaces are occupied by roller conveyors, etc.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll housing gap


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gap between roll housings (roll stands, roller frames, roliing stands)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flexible strip in gap between stands as a controlled system


Explanation:
This is just a straight translation, taking "controlled system" as translation for ПВЯЕЛФ ТЕЗХМЙТПЧБОЙС from Callaham's dictionary (classified under computers, but rolling mills can be computer-controlled)


    Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roll gap


Explanation:
The advanced three-high mill stand is equipped with hydraulic adjustment, automatic regulation of the roll gap and roller bearing work rolls.


    Reference: http://www.stainless-steel-world.net/projects/news_detail.as...
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104