KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Заместитель директора по технологии и качеству

English translation: Deputy DirectorProcess and Quality Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заместитель директора по технологии и качеству
English translation:Deputy DirectorProcess and Quality Control
Entered by: xxxxeni

11:51 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Заместитель директора по технологии и качеству
это название должности для визитной карточки

Process and Quality Control
Explanation:
What about:

Deputy Director
Process and Quality Control?

Pocess - это технологический процесс, но может подойти по контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:51:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for messing up in the Glossary! I wanted to make two lines and instead...
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Deputy Director, Technology and Quality Control
Victor Yatsishin
4 +5Deputy Director for Technology and Quality
Remedios
4 +2Process and Quality Controlxxxxeni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deputy Director for Technology and Quality


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или в 2 строчки на визитке:
Deputy Director
Technology & Quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quality Assurance (QA)\" maybe?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
2 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Oleg Prots
3 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Appreciate it, Jack ;-)

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: yes, QA or QC
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Deputy Director, Technology and Quality Control


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is probably closer to a Western (at least, U.S.) title, even though "Control" is not specified in the Russian
3 mins
  -> Anyway, English version is for a Western client. Thank you.

agree  Maka Berozashvili
16 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Yelena.: Good!
23 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  artyan: I would go for this option.
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxxeni
58 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  manat
29 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Process and Quality Control


Explanation:
What about:

Deputy Director
Process and Quality Control?

Pocess - это технологический процесс, но может подойти по контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:51:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for messing up in the Glossary! I wanted to make two lines and instead...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Совершенно верно.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  myrafla: Depending on the industry or trade (like GaryG said "Control is not spoecified", so nothing is in fact: agree with Victor and Ksenia either.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!