KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

бесшланговое наливное / сливное устройство

English translation: hoseless oil-handling facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бесшланговое наливное / сливное устройство
English translation:hoseless oil-handling facility
Entered by: mk_lab

12:34 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: бесшланговое наливное / сливное устройство
Нефтеналивные эстакады
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
hoseless oil-handling facility
Explanation:
oil-handling facility = сливное/наливное оборудование для нефти

oil hose = шланг для перекачки нефтепродуктов, нефтяной
шланг


Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hoseless loading and unloading facility
Maka Berozashvili
4 +4hoseless oil-handling facility
mk_lab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoseless oil-handling facility


Explanation:
oil-handling facility = сливное/наливное оборудование для нефти

oil hose = шланг для перекачки нефтепродуктов, нефтяной
шланг




mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Tanker loading/unloading facility if the specificity would work better in context.
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins

agree  AYP
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoseless loading and unloading facility


Explanation:
CANADA SHIPPING ACT
Oil Pollution Prevention Regulations


Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well.
9 mins

agree  myrafla
1 hr

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  ELynx
12 days