KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

швартовые работы

English translation: mooring, unmooring, shifting


17:28 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: швартовые работы
швартовые работы (шватровка, отшвартовка, перетяжка судна вдоль причала)

Спасибо!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:mooring, unmooring, shifting
Explanation:
mooring / unmooring / shifting
Personal experience:
have worked with a shipping agency for ten years (now the manager).

General term: mooring operations
Shifting means higher costs for the owner, as tugboat assistance for shifting is must more costly than regular mooring/unmooring
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mooring, unmooring, shifting
Vidmantas Stilius
5 +2швартовка - mooring, berthing;alex mosalsky
4 +1mooringxxxxeni
3Docking jobsxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring


Explanation:
Just mooring.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
0 min

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
швартовка - mooring, berthing;


Explanation:
отшвартовка - cast off; перетяжка - move vessel along pier. Note: mooring applies to all size vesses, whereby 'berthing' would primarily apply to large (huge) vessels.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  AYP
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mooring, unmooring, shifting


Explanation:
mooring / unmooring / shifting
Personal experience:
have worked with a shipping agency for ten years (now the manager).

General term: mooring operations
Shifting means higher costs for the owner, as tugboat assistance for shifting is must more costly than regular mooring/unmooring

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Agree Vidmantas. + tieing down, picketing
3 hrs

agree  alex mosalsky: agree. Your use of 'shifting' is better than my suggestion of moving vessel on pier.
3 hrs

agree  AYP: with 'shifting'
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Docking jobs


Explanation:
Docking is better than mooring I think

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: It is not better; it is wrong. Docking is related to repairs
10 hrs