KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

автоматизированные системы управления технологическими процессами (АСУ ТП)

English translation: Automatic process control systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоматизированные системы управления технологическими процессами (АСУ ТП)
English translation:Automatic process control systems
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:11 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: автоматизированные системы управления технологическими процессами (АСУ ТП)
Использование информационных технологий на нефтедобывающих и перерабатывающих предприятиях исторически начиналось с внедрения автоматизированных систем управления технологическими процессами (ТП).
Demo
Automatic process control systems
Explanation:
Similar to Incognita's version but I think this is the right word order, and although "automated" is strictly the right translation for "автоматизированный", it tends to be used less in English.
The word "технологический" can certainly be ignored, in this context any process is "technological" (another word less used in English than in Russian).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Automatic process control systems
Jack Doughty
5workflow automation system
Vladimir Pochinov
4CAM
Yaroslav Starunov
4Process Automated Control Systems
Remedios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process Automated Control Systems


Explanation:
*

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Automatic process control systems


Explanation:
Similar to Incognita's version but I think this is the right word order, and although "automated" is strictly the right translation for "автоматизированный", it tends to be used less in English.
The word "технологический" can certainly be ignored, in this context any process is "technological" (another word less used in English than in Russian).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
16 mins

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Absolutely right
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Remedios: Согласна, мне самой что-то не нравилось в моем ответе :-)
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workflow automation system


Explanation:
Также можно сказать:

automated workflow management system

Оба названия используются в нефтедобывающей и нефтеперерабатывающей промышленности...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы также вполне можете использовать вариант, предложенный Джеком... Выбирайте на свой вкус! :)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAM


Explanation:
Computer-aided manufacturing
см. Глоссарии Proz.com

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50