KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

штивка металлолома грейфером

English translation: trimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штивка
English translation:trimming
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

13:49 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: штивка металлолома грейфером
штивка металлолома грейфером на судне балкерного типа
Yelena.
United Kingdom
trimming of metal scrap in the hold of a bulker with a (magnetic) grab
Explanation:
This operation is called trimming, not stowage (for bulk cargoes, to level the cargo in the holds for stability).
For instance, for grain in smaller vessels this is done manually by the crew (the usual practice on Soviet vessels, and a good opportunity for the sailors to earn extra cash, as this was/is the job of the local stevedores).
For loading of metal scrap grabs are used, usually magnetic ones.

Know it practically
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salvage (metal scrap ) stowage (stowing ) by the gripper (grab iron)
mk_lab
5штивка - trimming, stowage.alex mosalsky
5trimming of metal scrap in the hold of a bulker with a (magnetic) grab
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvage (metal scrap ) stowage (stowing ) by the gripper (grab iron)


Explanation:
gripper = более универсальный механизм;
для погрузки металлолома обычно используется grab iron = электромагнитный грейфер



mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: salvage? stowage is "ukladka", not "shtivka"
1 hr
  -> You sure? Please, some references. Respect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimming of metal scrap in the hold of a bulker with a (magnetic) grab


Explanation:
This operation is called trimming, not stowage (for bulk cargoes, to level the cargo in the holds for stability).
For instance, for grain in smaller vessels this is done manually by the crew (the usual practice on Soviet vessels, and a good opportunity for the sailors to earn extra cash, as this was/is the job of the local stevedores).
For loading of metal scrap grabs are used, usually magnetic ones.

Know it practically

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks again!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
штивка - trimming, stowage.


Explanation:
These definitions of 'штивка'is found in the Русско-Английский Морской Словарь, Н.Г. Феоктистова. In the case of this translation, I would suppose that the context would depend on whether trimming or stowage was used. (i.e. to trim the vessel after cargo was loaded, or to stow cargo during the process of loading. Of course, there is the possibility of trimming the vessel while stowing the cargo!)

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8