KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Система представляет аппаратно-програмный комплекс

English translation: integreted hardware-software system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аппаратно-програмный комплекс
English translation:integreted hardware-software system
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

19:24 Jun 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Система представляет аппаратно-програмный комплекс
Система представляет собой аппаратно-програмный комплекс,состоящий из бортовых аппаратов, устанавливаемых на ТС и базового комплекса диспечерского пункта.

Помогите перевести всю фразу.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
It is an integrated HW/SW system comprising on-board etc.
Explanation:
on-board - бортовой (даже для автотранспорта, например, бортовой компьютер в автомобиле - on-board computer).
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4попытка без необходимого контекстаxxxDell
4This software controlled system represents the complex consisting of airborne (shipborne) devicesxxxBrainworks
4It is an integrated HW/SW system comprising on-board etc.
Michael Tovbin
3см. ниже
Ksenia Kletkina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
The system is a hardware/software complex which consists of (transport installed) vehicle-borne devices and base complex of control unit.

Это просто попытка перевести фразу с помощью Мультитрана (www.multitran.ru) и Лингво.
То, что в скобках - это я думаю включать или нет? Ведь vehicle-borne и так означает, что это устанавливается на ТС.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Ksenia Kletkina
India
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is an integrated HW/SW system comprising on-board etc.


Explanation:
on-board - бортовой (даже для автотранспорта, например, бортовой компьютер в автомобиле - on-board computer).

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This software controlled system represents the complex consisting of airborne (shipborne) devices


Explanation:
This software controlled system represents the complex consisting of airborne (shipborne) devices installed on the carrier and base station contol unit

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попытка без необходимого контекста


Explanation:
The system is implemented as a complex of a programmable media and hardware-in-loop including shipboard devices and traffic control unit.

This may or may not be the right translation, but hopefully it may help you in tackling the task.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - no indefinite article for \'programmable media\'

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82