KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

по тупиковой схеме

English translation: dealock scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по тупиковой схеме
English translation:dealock scheme
Entered by: Himan

05:06 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: по тупиковой схеме
Не допускается проектирование наливных коллекторов для высоковязких продуктов типа гудрона и аналогичных им по вязкости других горючих жидкостей на железнодорожных эстакадах налива по тупиковой схеме.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
dealock scheme
Explanation:
Hope this will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
dead-end siding
Selected response from:

Himan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dealock schemeHiman
4dock extension
mk_lab
4 -1in the form of sidings
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the form of sidings


Explanation:
It is not permissible to design filling collectors for high-viscosity products such as asphalt and other inflammable liquids of similar viscosity on railroad filling platforms in the form of sidings.

(i.e. they must provide a through route, giving a way out other than reversing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accept Viktor Yatsishin\'s correction, so for \"sidings\" read \"dead-end sidings\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Yatsishin: siding - ж.д.ветка,запасный, подъездной путь. Тупик - dead-end siding
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dealock scheme


Explanation:
Hope this will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
dead-end siding

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: dead-end siding
41 mins

agree  Iren: with Victor
15 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: With Victor here...
1 day6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dock extension


Explanation:
dock extension (siding)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323