KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

поставленной на ребро

English translation: mounted on a rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поставленной на ребро
English translation:mounted on a rib
Entered by: Himan

08:35 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: поставленной на ребро
Ступени лестниц следует выполнять из просечно-вытяжного листа или полосовой стали, поставленной на ребро, без огнезащиты.

Смысл понятен, но как это место преподнести на английском.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
mounted on a rib
Explanation:
поставленный ребром

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mounted on a edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!
mounted on an edge
Selected response from:

Himan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mounted on a ribHiman
4 +3placed upright
Oleg Prots
4or long-edge-up steel strips
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placed upright


Explanation:
or 'mounted upright'

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes! Simple but brilliant!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene. :^)

neutral  Michael Tovbin: у меня upright ассоциируется с постановкой на короткое ребро
1 day19 hrs
  -> без контекста - возможно, но в таком контексте?

agree  usdim: точно
3 days9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mounted on a rib


Explanation:
поставленный ребром

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mounted on a edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!
mounted on an edge

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
14 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  Iren
13 hrs
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  David Mitchell: Actually, you has the sense right the first time. These are steel treads mounted on bars, which is the catalog usage....
1 day4 hrs
  -> большое спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days4 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or long-edge-up steel strips


Explanation:
а что, если так

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220