KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

босбаширование

English translation: spudding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:босбаширование
English translation:spudding
Entered by: James Walker

02:02 Jun 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil well
Russian term or phrase: босбаширование
Written by an Azeri drilling engineer in 1955:

На глубине 2386 м инструмент законтрил, босбашированием, на 10-15 делений выше собственного веса инструмента, и вращением ротора удалось освободить инструмент.

Probably from босбаш, but what does it mean?
James Walker
See explanation
Explanation:
What you have here is an Azeri language tech term that has been "Russified." It's a rather deceptive one, too, and your alternate spelling "bas-boshirovanie" was the give-away. The term doesn't come from the name of the soup, "bosbash." Rather, it comes from two Azeri verbs: basmaq, which carries a variety of meanings associated with the action of pressing/pushing down; and boshmaq, which carries meanings associated with emptying/freeing up.

According to the "Azerbaycan Dilinin Izahli Lugati" ("Tolkovyj Slovar' Azerbajdzhanskogo Yazyka"), the term "bas-bosh" is defined as "the process of raising an lowering a pipe, bar, etc. into the well when drilling or repairing an oil well."

So, they were attempting to free it up by jumping the drill up & down, and/or backing it off to the extent possible then bringing it back down while rotating it.

Cheers,
Jim Duck
Az>Eng/Ru>Eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Hence, mk_lab\'s response is the more correct one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:29:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for not checking for and offering a better English term for use in the translation. (Needed a bit more coffee than usual this a.m. Was busy as a one-armed paper-hanger last night.) Jim, yes, \"reciprocating\" appears to be the best choice. The \"English-Azerbaijani-Russian Dictionary on Oilfield Industry\" (S.M. Kuliev, et al.) defines \"reciprocate the casing\" as: 1. (az) qorucu kemeri bas-bosh etmek; 2. (ru) raskhazhivat\' obsadnuyu kolonnu.

The Azeri verb in the definition is \"bas-bosh etmek\" in its entirety.
Selected response from:

James Duck
Grading comment
Outstanding! Thank you very much. I am still wondering how to translate the word. The definition you give sounds like reciprocation to me, which is what I was using until I came to расхаживали с бас-бошированием (several times).

Thanks again to everyone.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanationJames Duck
4drilling fluid circulation
Natalie
4a wild guessxxxDell
1winch(ing)
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wild guess


Explanation:
Looks like it's a local professional lingo. If it really has anything to do with bozbash (a thick lamb soup with chestnut, garbanzo, prunes, etc.), the only analogy I can think of is that the tool got stuck in some sort of slush and pieces of ore rocks.
(But "I am not the woman you should trust" :-)

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
winch(ing)


Explanation:
Of course, "colour" of professional slang is lost, but I think that this is exact technical meaning.

Please see recomendations below (from the site http://www.lifewater.ca/Appendix_G.htm#Bit-Jam):

If the drill bit and pipe become jammed, stop drilling and circulate drilling fluid until it is freed. If circulation is blocked, try to winch the bit and pipe out of the borehole. Stop the engine and use a pipe wrench to reverse rotation (no more than 1 turn or the rod may unscrew!). Rapidly hit the drill pipe with a hammer to try and jolt the bit free.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation of James Duck is very valuable! Really, not single movement up/down, but:

reciprocating a string = расхаживать колонну
working pipes up and down = расхаживать колонну труб

Probably whole sentence should sound as:
\"... we have reciprocated a string, working pipes up and down ...\"

Circulating drilling fluid = промывка (which is used not only during the pipe jamming, but also during regular drilling process)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: I guess, that the word \"bosbash\" is originated from such kind of mixing (up/down).
BTW: As far as I know, bosbash is not a soup but: lamb meat + potato + hot sauce.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling fluid circulation


Explanation:
It seems to me that mk-lab's answer contains the solution, but it isn't winching for sure. Bozbash is a dense soup with a lot of fat, it needs constant stirring while you cook it. Therefore I assume that this expression means extensive circulation of drilling fluid, possibly with addition of some extra lubricant ("circulate drilling fluid until it is freed" - as in quotation in the previous answer).

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
What you have here is an Azeri language tech term that has been "Russified." It's a rather deceptive one, too, and your alternate spelling "bas-boshirovanie" was the give-away. The term doesn't come from the name of the soup, "bosbash." Rather, it comes from two Azeri verbs: basmaq, which carries a variety of meanings associated with the action of pressing/pushing down; and boshmaq, which carries meanings associated with emptying/freeing up.

According to the "Azerbaycan Dilinin Izahli Lugati" ("Tolkovyj Slovar' Azerbajdzhanskogo Yazyka"), the term "bas-bosh" is defined as "the process of raising an lowering a pipe, bar, etc. into the well when drilling or repairing an oil well."

So, they were attempting to free it up by jumping the drill up & down, and/or backing it off to the extent possible then bringing it back down while rotating it.

Cheers,
Jim Duck
Az>Eng/Ru>Eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Hence, mk_lab\'s response is the more correct one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:29:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for not checking for and offering a better English term for use in the translation. (Needed a bit more coffee than usual this a.m. Was busy as a one-armed paper-hanger last night.) Jim, yes, \"reciprocating\" appears to be the best choice. The \"English-Azerbaijani-Russian Dictionary on Oilfield Industry\" (S.M. Kuliev, et al.) defines \"reciprocate the casing\" as: 1. (az) qorucu kemeri bas-bosh etmek; 2. (ru) raskhazhivat\' obsadnuyu kolonnu.

The Azeri verb in the definition is \"bas-bosh etmek\" in its entirety.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Outstanding! Thank you very much. I am still wondering how to translate the word. The definition you give sounds like reciprocation to me, which is what I was using until I came to расхаживали с бас-бошированием (several times).

Thanks again to everyone.

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Very good and comprehansive!
24 mins
  -> Thanks. Such "creole" terms are very common in Azeri-generated material.

neutral  Gringer: I'm having fun just following this. An awesome puzzle.
8 hrs