KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

коммутаторы подключения периферийных устройств

English translation: switches for shared peripherals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коммутаторы подключения периферийных устройств
English translation:switches for shared peripherals
Entered by: marfus

09:53 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: коммутаторы подключения периферийных устройств
Мощность вычислительного комплекса увеличивается с приобретением еще одной машины IBM 9672-R22 с дисковой подсистемой RAMAC и коммутаторами подключения периферийных устройств.
---------------------
Не знаю, как поточнее перевести. Вот мой вариант, но мне он что-то не очень нравится:

Computer system performance has been increased after the purchase of IBM 9672-R22 with RAMAC disk subsystem and the switching units of peripheral devices connection.

Заранее большое спасибо за все предложенные варианты!
Demo
switches for shared peripherals
Explanation:
1)периферийные устройства - просто peripherals

2)я бы вставила слово shared, поскольку коммутатор перферийных устройств предполагает именно их совместное использование с различных терминалов

3)дисковая подсистема RAMAC = RAMAC multiple-disk storage subsystem OR RAMAC storage subsystem

Вся фраза:

The purchase of another IBM 9672-R22 unit equipped with RAMAC storage subsystem and switches for shared peripherals has greatly enhanced the computer system performance.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7switches for shared peripherals
Natalie
4 +2Computer system performance has been improved
Elisabeth Ghysels
4connections for various peripherals
Milana_R
4periphery multiplexer (switch)
mk_lab
4peripheral commutatorsAYP


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer system performance has been improved


Explanation:
with the purchase of another IBM 9672-R22 unit with RAMAC disk subsystem and a switchboard for connection of peripheral devices.
Сердечно,

Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  tunturi: Why not to use "a switchboard"? It's just several switches (see the comment of mtovbin).
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
switches for shared peripherals


Explanation:
1)периферийные устройства - просто peripherals

2)я бы вставила слово shared, поскольку коммутатор перферийных устройств предполагает именно их совместное использование с различных терминалов

3)дисковая подсистема RAMAC = RAMAC multiple-disk storage subsystem OR RAMAC storage subsystem

Вся фраза:

The purchase of another IBM 9672-R22 unit equipped with RAMAC storage subsystem and switches for shared peripherals has greatly enhanced the computer system performance.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I don't see the term switchboard used in this context
2 hrs
  -> Разумеется! Это же не телефонный коммутатор.

agree  ELynx
4 hrs

agree  GaryG: although "peripheral devices" would not be wrong in my opinion
6 hrs
  -> "Peripheral devices" would be not but "switchboard" would be wrong for sure.

agree  Michael Tovbin: но коммутатор - просто устройство для подлкючения чего-то к чему-то еще. Коммутатор не обязательно связан с маршрутизацией или совместным использованием устройств, поэтому я бы от себя ничего не добавлял.
7 hrs
  -> Просто switches for peripherals - тоже ОК

agree  Iren
7 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periphery multiplexer (switch)


Explanation:
Кратко и понятно

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral commutators


Explanation:
и все

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connections for various peripherals


Explanation:
IBM 9672-R22 is IBM's 1996 dual-processor mainframe system, which has built-in connectors to hook up your peripherals.

---------

Computer system performance will be (or "was" if in the past) significantly improved after purchasing another IBM 9672-R22 unit, equipped with a RAMAC storage subsystem and ample connections for various peripheprals.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43