KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

разъемный манжет

English translation: (one-piece) wraparound sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разъемный манжет
English translation:(one-piece) wraparound sleeve
Entered by: Natalie

17:14 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pipelines
Russian term or phrase: разъемный манжет
It is a CANUSA Wrapid Sleeve. My problem is that I can't seem to find any correlation between the term used by the Russian engineers and the English descriptions used by the manufacturer - they refer to "one-piece wraparound sleeve". Does anyone have first-hand knowledge of these things? My gut feeling tells me to call it a wraparound sleeve, but I would really like some sort of justification :-)
TIA
Yuri Geifman
Canada
(one-piece) wraparound sleeve
Explanation:
А по-моему, это просто пример обратного перевода по принципу испорченного телефона. Видимо, в свое время кто-то не слишком точно перевел название манжеты, а теперь при обратном переводе может получиться и вовсе непонятно. Мой совет: раз есть точное название, применяемой производителем, то именно его и применить (кому, как не производителю, лучше знать!)

Внешний вид манжеты есть вот здесь:
http://www.farwst.com/ccp/heatshri/canusaw2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - применяемоЕ производителем
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(one-piece) wraparound sleeve
Natalie
4 +2split wraparound sleeve
mk_lab
4split glandAYP


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split wraparound sleeve


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что наши инженеры подчеркивают именно разъемность манжета, а изготовитель - то, что он соединяется внахлест.
Советую "дать и вашим и нашим", т.е. перевести:
"split wraparound sleeve"
split sleeve = разъемная муфта (манжет)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше даже: \"split one-piece wrapid sleeve\"

Просто, по-видимому, наши инженеры привыкли применять двухкомпонентные манжеты , или неразъемные бандажи, поэтому в их терминологии подчеркивается новизна тех.решения от Canusa.


http://www.i2c.org/ws.html
Product Description

The Canusa Wrapid Sleeve™ is a one-piece wraparound sleeve designed for corrosion protection of buried and exposed steel pipelines. Wrapid Sleeve™ consists of a crosslinked polyolefin backing, coated with a protective heat sensitive adhesive which effectively bonds to steel substrates and common pipeline coatings including polyethylene and fusion bonded epoxy.




mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(one-piece) wraparound sleeve


Explanation:
А по-моему, это просто пример обратного перевода по принципу испорченного телефона. Видимо, в свое время кто-то не слишком точно перевел название манжеты, а теперь при обратном переводе может получиться и вовсе непонятно. Мой совет: раз есть точное название, применяемой производителем, то именно его и применить (кому, как не производителю, лучше знать!)

Внешний вид манжеты есть вот здесь:
http://www.farwst.com/ccp/heatshri/canusaw2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - применяемоЕ производителем

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split gland


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90