KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

железнодорожный путь

English translation: railway track/ line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:железнодорожный путь
English translation:railway track/ line
Entered by: Yelena.

19:29 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: железнодорожный путь
an engineering subject relating to railways - does anyone know if this has a meaning other than "railroad", and why, since it is the title of a course of study and therefore general in nature, it is not in the plural?
PIngalls
railway track/ line
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Starunov
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1railway track/ line
Yaroslav Starunov
4 +1(the) Railroad TrackMatthew Schlecht
4TrackageDavid Mitchell
2 +2railroad (or railway) track
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway track/ line


Explanation:
-

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I wouldn't worry too much about plural or singular, these transcript sheets are usually filled out by the faculty clerical staff who make mistakes all the time (the fact that it's often based on hardwritten records doesn't help either)
15 mins
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) Railroad Track


Explanation:
no need for plural if it refers to the concept of the railroad track

железнодорожный seems specifically to mean railroad, or the literal translation of the "Iron Way."

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is the definition found in Kuznetsov's ge, although I wouldn't be surprised to see it mean "[Railroad] right-of-way"
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railroad (or railway) track


Explanation:
I am not sure of this, but I think that it can be used as in English, either for one specific track, or in the plural for tracks, or, in the singular again, as track (the whole track system, for which, in a UK context, the organization "Railtrack" was responsible until recently).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
2 hrs

agree  Iren
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trackage


Explanation:
If other courses in the syllabus are mostly railroad-related...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259