KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

теплотехника

English translation: heat engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теплотехника
English translation:heat engineering
Entered by: PIngalls

20:01 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: теплотехника
a branch of engineering - would a correct translation be "thermal engineering"??
PIngalls
Heat Engineering
Explanation:
This is one of 4 translations given by the Big R-E Polytechnical Dict-ry in 2 volumes, and there is no "thermal" one there or in the Lingvo.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This was very helpful in clarifying this point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Heat Engineering
Vadim Khazin
5thermotechnicsMatthew Schlecht
4thermal engineering
Michael Tovbin
4calorifics
Yaroslav Starunov
4calorifics
Yaroslav Starunov
4heat technology
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Heat Engineering


Explanation:
This is one of 4 translations given by the Big R-E Polytechnical Dict-ry in 2 volumes, and there is no "thermal" one there or in the Lingvo.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This was very helpful in clarifying this point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman: heat or heating systems, I've never seen thermal
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: Callaham's dictionary agreees with the two you quote.
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  James Duck: Alford & Alford's dictionary provide same definition.
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBrainworks
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Mitchell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iren
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Michael Tovbin: and yet not a single university in the States or Britain offers courses in heat engineering while many offer thermal engineering
5 hrs
  -> Thermal engineering = теплоэнергетика (www.maik.rssi.ru/journals/thermeng.htm), which is not exactly the same

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat technology


Explanation:
-

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calorifics


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.multitran.ru

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermotechnics


Explanation:
in addition to the first two answers, my engineering dictionary also lists this more or less literal translation

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calorifics


Explanation:
-

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal engineering


Explanation:
is correct.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220