KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

изыскание и проектирование дорог

English translation: survey and design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изыскание и проектирование
English translation:survey and design
Entered by: PIngalls

20:10 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: изыскание и проектирование дорог
a subject in engineering - I am not sure about "izyskanie" in this context; my dictionary suggests both "research" and "surveying" - any ideas?
PIngalls
road survey and design
Explanation:
... СОЮЗДОРПРОЕКТ институт по проектированию и изысканиям автомобильных дорог
(SOYUZDORPROEKT road survey and design institute)

http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/transtec2000/soyuzd...
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13road survey and designLudwig Chekhovtsov
4R&D
Yaroslav Starunov
4Research and Design of RoadwaysMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research and Design of Roadways


Explanation:
for 'изыскание' I have investigation, search, research, exploration, prospecting, and survey

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R&D


Explanation:
road (/railroad) research and development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospecting is also good for \"изыскание\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospecting is also good for \"изыскание\"

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
road survey and design


Explanation:
... СОЮЗДОРПРОЕКТ институт по проектированию и изысканиям автомобильных дорог
(SOYUZDORPROEKT road survey and design institute)

http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/transtec2000/soyuzd...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: 100% - no question at all
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Mitchell
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG: Yes, "survey" hits the mark!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Iren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Himan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tunturi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vadim Khazin
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!