KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

производственная практика

English translation: practical training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производственная практика
English translation:practical training
Entered by: PIngalls

20:20 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: производственная практика
an internship/practicum prior to graduation from an engineering school
PIngalls
practical training
Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This is the translation that I will actually use, but I also wanted to thank Iglaub for his explanation - engineers going to plants helped make sense of "proizvodstvennaya" as oppoed to simply "praktika" with no qualifier. Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2practical trainingLudwig Chekhovtsov
5field experiencexxxlglaub
5practical training
Yana
5industrial practiceMatthew Schlecht
4(short-term) internship
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical training


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This is the translation that I will actually use, but I also wanted to thank Iglaub for his explanation - engineers going to plants helped make sense of "proizvodstvennaya" as oppoed to simply "praktika" with no qualifier. Thanks to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Himan
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial practice


Explanation:
exactly thus in my engineering dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe industrial internship would be a better match. \'Practicum\' isn\'t used much in English, but it would probably be \'Praktikum\' in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe industrial internship would be a better match. \'Practicum\' isn\'t used much in English, but it would probably be \'Praktikum\' in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe industrial internship would be a better match. \'Practicum\' isn\'t used much in English, but it would probably be \'Praktikum\' in German.

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical training


Explanation:
This is a fairly general term, so it can fit many purposes.
If you have more information about it, you could also choose from "field experience" or "production practice".

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(short-term) internship


Explanation:
internship is usually longer than практика, therefore you might want to qualify it.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field experience


Explanation:
This what senior students usualy have to do. During their first years at the universities they usually gain knowledge, read different literature in accordance with their field of study and write papers. As they become senior students, the time comes for them tu put their knowledge into practice. That's what field experience is for. They go to the plants if their engineers, or to schools if they are teachers and just learn to do the job practically.

xxxlglaub