KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

детализация

English translation: detailed elaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:детализация
English translation:detailed elaboration
Entered by: zmejka

11:50 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interfaces
Russian term or phrase: детализация
Исполнитель производит детализацию и дополнение элементов программы в соответствии условиями Технического задания.

(ыыы...)
zmejka
detailed elaboration
Explanation:
Исполнитель производит детализацию и дополнение элементов программы в соответствии условиями Технического задания.

The Contractor shall perform/effect/carry out the detailed elaboration of and add the necessary extra features to the program/programme components/elements/modules in compliance/accordance with the provisions set out in the Technical Specifications/Requirements.

Это - вариант для контракта. Если это предложение из переписки, то, конечно, можно попроще.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Contractor shall provide SW (program) component detail and updates as per specifications.
Michael Tovbin
4 +3detailed elaboration
Yakov Tomara
5 +1Detailed elaboration
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +1working out in detail; detailed elaborationHiman
4 +1detail(ed) implementation
mk_lab
4 +1detail, detailing, specification
rsl
4Contractor will flesh out the program and provide additional routines per Proposal specificationsDavid Mitchell
4"The Contractor shall provide specification & elaboration of program elements with updating"
Сергей Лузан
4The contractor shall tailor details
Maka Berozashvili
4detailed treatmentBurravoe Ltd
4refinementAYP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Contractor shall provide SW (program) component detail and updates as per specifications.


Explanation:
Примерно так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Может, без "component"? (...shall provide...details and updates)
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно.
1 hr

agree  Iren
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detail, detailing, specification


Explanation:
ABBYY Lingvo

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: specification - вполне вероятно в зависимости от контекста.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed treatment


Explanation:
...or detailing...Russian-English Military Dictionary 1979

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: detailed treatment - maybe. Detailing, at least in the US, means a thorough cleaning (as in, car detailing)
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detail(ed) implementation


Explanation:
detail(ed) implementation - если речь идет о программной реализации;

или

detail(ed) commenting (specification) - если речь идет об описании сделанных дополнений;

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Очень похоже.
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detailed elaboration


Explanation:
Исполнитель производит детализацию и дополнение элементов программы в соответствии условиями Технического задания.

The Contractor shall perform/effect/carry out the detailed elaboration of and add the necessary extra features to the program/programme components/elements/modules in compliance/accordance with the provisions set out in the Technical Specifications/Requirements.

Это - вариант для контракта. Если это предложение из переписки, то, конечно, можно попроще.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Можно даже без detailed - "elaboration" достаточно...
1 hr
  -> Perhaps. Thanks.

agree  GaryG: Agree w/ Tatiana
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Agree w/ Tatiana as well.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The contractor shall tailor details


Explanation:
The contractor shall tailor details and add program elements in compliance with the Terms of Reference.

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detailed elaboration


Explanation:
Detailed elaboration

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: just - "elaboration"
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working out in detail; detailed elaboration


Explanation:
the performer works out ... in detail...

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: just - "elaboration"
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinement


Explanation:
The Contractor shall provide SW refinement and add-on according to Requirements Specification Terms.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The Contractor shall provide specification & elaboration of program elements with updating"


Explanation:
"in (full) compliance with the conditions of Technical assignment".
My view.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractor will flesh out the program and provide additional routines per Proposal specifications


Explanation:
"Technical Proposal" would be acceptable...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259