KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

многомерный анализ по выявлению взаимосвязи массивов данных

English translation: multidimensional analysis to identify data array (table) relationships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:многомерный анализ по выявлению взаимосвязи массивов данных
English translation:multidimensional analysis to identify data array (table) relationships
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

14:20 Jun 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: многомерный анализ по выявлению взаимосвязи массивов данных
Основой поддержки принятия решений служит хранилище данных. Аналитическая система поддержки принятия решений OLAP на основе хранилища данных формирует агрегированные отчеты, позволяет получать ключевые интегрированные индикаторы, определять «узкие места», проводить многомерный анализ по выявлению взаимосвязи массивов данных.
Demo
multidimensional analysis to identify data array (table) relationships
Explanation:
in this case array and table are the same. A table is a two-dimensional array.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be \"dimensional analysis\", too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a reference, this is database stuff. I am an Oracle DBA.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multidimensional analysis to identify data array (table) relationships
Michael Tovbin
4 +1multidimensional analysis to disclose the correlation between tha data arrays
Oleg Prots
4 -1Multivariate analysis for determining relations between data setsxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multidimensional analysis to identify data array (table) relationships


Explanation:
in this case array and table are the same. A table is a two-dimensional array.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be \"dimensional analysis\", too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a reference, this is database stuff. I am an Oracle DBA.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just "multiple", perhaps?
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Better 'relationship between arrays' (eg http://www.epcc.ed.ac.uk/epic/hpf/slides/hpf-course-slides.b... Your version may be interpreted as referring to rel. within an array.
38 mins
  -> not really. In database theory relatioships exist between tables. Within tables there are dependencies upon the primary key. If there are relationships within a table it means that it needs to be normalized.

agree  Natalie
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multidimensional analysis to disclose the correlation between tha data arrays


Explanation:
sorry if it looks pretty much the first variant, but I would not agree with "data array relationships"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"data arrays\" without any article

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
12 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: from the previous answerer: in database theory - relationships only. There is no other way to describe it.
42 mins

neutral  Natalie: With mtovbin: relationships, not correlation
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Multivariate analysis for determining relations between data sets


Explanation:
I believe this phrase used in statistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is true when analysing relations between many variables.
\"Stepwise analysis\" maybe appropriate term for a step-by-step analysis (as in stepwise regression).

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: А здесь речь идет вовсе не о статистике.
2 hrs