KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

детализация сгущения сети наблюдений

English translation: SURVEY GRID DENSENING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:детализация сгущения сети наблюдений
English translation:SURVEY GRID DENSENING
Entered by: usdim

12:59 Jun 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas and oil exploration
Russian term or phrase: детализация сгущения сети наблюдений
Второй год предусматривает проведение полевых сейсморазведочных работ и их обработки с целью детализации сгущения сети наблюдений и детализации в пределах искомых локальных объектов для обеспечения поисково-разведочным бурением последних и оценки их газонефтеперспектив.
Lyuka
SURVEY GRID DENSENING
Explanation:
That's what it is!

It is densening as well as consentration
You can use both
"Detailing of survey grid densening" - you might love this, but I think Russian "детализации" is just an
excessive repetition. Word "сгущение" already presume "detailing"

Selected response from:

usdim
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2description of the observation network (survey grid) extention (concentration)
mk_lab
4 +1SURVEY GRID DENSENING
usdim
4densification rather than 'densening'David Mitchell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
description of the observation network (survey grid) extention (concentration)


Explanation:
...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Right sense. My personal preference would be something on the order of "detailed plan for decreasing survey grid node spacing."
1 hr

neutral  xxxMariamAva: I will suggest "detailing" as it is more of a technical term: detailing of observations network concentration; Note: not "observation" but "observations" as it applies to network
2 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SURVEY GRID DENSENING


Explanation:
That's what it is!

It is densening as well as consentration
You can use both
"Detailing of survey grid densening" - you might love this, but I think Russian "детализации" is just an
excessive repetition. Word "сгущение" already presume "detailing"



usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем ответившим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite intersting.
19 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densification rather than 'densening'


Explanation:
The proper term....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259