KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подавать состав, подача состава

English translation: route a train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подавать состав, подача состава
English translation:route a train
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

03:51 Jul 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
Russian term or phrase: подавать состав, подача состава
В данном случае контекст такой:
Подача состава в зону таможенного контроля

но и когда:
подача состава под погрузку (разгрузку) - выражение будет наверное схожим

Thank you.
xxxBrainworks
route a train
Explanation:
to the customs area/loading dock
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2route a train
Michael Tovbin
4Drive the train into the customs zone
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
route a train


Explanation:
to the customs area/loading dock

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  myrafla
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drive the train into the customs zone


Explanation:
А в бытовой ситуации - the train hasn't arrived yet
или, наоборот - the train is here

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361