KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

система для просмотра статуса запросов

English translation: request status browser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система для просмотра статуса запросов
English translation:request status browser
Entered by: Vitaliy Vorobyov

11:59 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: система для просмотра статуса запросов
Создание веб-интерфейса к системе для просмотра сервис-центрами статуса запросов
zmejka
inquiry status browser
Explanation:
Development of a web(based)-interface for an inquiry(ies) status reviewing system (browser) for service centres.

Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inquiry status browser
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5Query Status Browser vs Request Status Browser :-)
ttagir
4request status checking
Natalie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inquiry status browser


Explanation:
Development of a web(based)-interface for an inquiry(ies) status reviewing system (browser) for service centres.



Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: мне нравится. Я бы только сказал development of a web-based request/query status browser (в это сфере запрос - query или request - в зависимости от контекста.
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Himan: тут все ясно!
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request status checking


Explanation:
I would render it as "request status checking" (omitting the word "system"):

Design of a web interface for request status checking by... etc

По поводу того, что здесь речь идет именно о REQUESTS, уже было в одном из Ваших предыдущих вопросов.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Query Status Browser vs Request Status Browser :-)


Explanation:
This is as simple as below:

www.alexandria.ucsb.edu/~lhill/alex-imp/ Metadiversity_narrative.html
drlchq.state.wi.us/plsql/plsql/ats_help_main
www.rcsb.org/pdb/status.html
www.jlab.org/~chen/cmlog/cmlog-2-1-b/node28.html
www.jlab.org/~chen/cmlog/cmlog-2-1-b/node27.html

I know that some people do not see the difference, but (2 B honest) it depends on the area of usage:
...Get Your Customer Service Status
Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript or download a newer version of your favorite browser. Search For Your Service Request Status. ...
OR
www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/HTRESP.html (about requests in HTTP), etc.
www.officeprinting.xerox.com/printersupport/ plsql/ss_cus_status_util.cus_status_main

If something is asked (requested) formed by simple people (say, order for books, orders for jobs, etc,), then you may certainly call it "request".
Howevery, if you should use the translation for CompSci literary people, you should decide for yourselves what is the real case: "query" in many cases is more appropriate than "request".
So, U R the judge:-) !!!
Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492