KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

(could you check the whole sentence, please?)

English translation: A user customization module cannot be defined at this time since


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(could you check the whole sentence, please?)
English translation:A user customization module cannot be defined at this time since
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

12:26 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: (could you check the whole sentence, please?)
I've been having one of those sleepless working nights and cannot understand if I'm doing something wrong or not. Here is the Russian sentence:

Создание модуля дополнительных настроек пользователя невозможно на данный момент детализировать, так как пользователи могут сформулировать свои
пожелания только после длительного тестирования системы.

Here's what I wrote -- please tell me if I'm at all sane or what...

"Currently, development of an additional user settings module cannot be specified, since the users will only be able to describe their usability wishes after testing the system."
zmejka
A user customization module cannot be defined at this time since
Explanation:
the users will not be able to identify their preferences until after extensive system tests have been completed.

Ваше предложение в порядке, но я бы внес небольшие изменения

Currently -> at this time
user settings -> customization
usability wishes -> usability requirements

и грамматика вроде той, что у меня

можно только после -> is not possible until after
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
soooo well-versed
oh, I wish I could translate like that... :)
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11A user customization module cannot be defined at this time since
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Very close, perhaps tidied a bit, something to the effect of the followingDavid Mitchell
4advanced settings module
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
A user customization module cannot be defined at this time since


Explanation:
the users will not be able to identify their preferences until after extensive system tests have been completed.

Ваше предложение в порядке, но я бы внес небольшие изменения

Currently -> at this time
user settings -> customization
usability wishes -> usability requirements

и грамматика вроде той, что у меня

можно только после -> is not possible until after

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
soooo well-versed
oh, I wish I could translate like that... :)
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: preferences - это хорошо!
2 mins

agree  Natalie
2 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Elegant, and quite superior !!
5 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  James Duck: Yes. Very nicely done.
41 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
45 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, yes, yes, but omit "the" before "users".
1 hr
  -> only if the group of users is undefined. However, if there is a specific group of users is well-known to all or has prviously been mention the article is justified (second-generation grammarian). Larger context required to make final determination.

agree  Iren
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced settings module


Explanation:
Currently, the development of user advanced settings module can not be given more details, .... after long-term system test.

I would say that this way.

Good luck!

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Very close, perhaps tidied a bit, something to the effect of the following


Explanation:
"Details cannot presently be provided for development of a supplemental user settings module, since users will only be able to specify their wishes after protracted testing of the system."

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: but preferences would be better as mtovbin said, instead of wishes...
2 mins
  -> Absolutely... I actually prefer the freer rendering in mtovbin's version, which is strikingly concise and accurate.