KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)

English translation: extended reach drilling (ERD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)
English translation:extended reach drilling (ERD)
Entered by: marfus

18:00 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil/gas
Russian term or phrase: с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)
Came from the phrase:
Учитывая успехи последних лет по проводке скважин с большим отходом забоя от вертикали (БОВ)... Thanks.
LeBras
United States
extended reach drilling (ERD)
Explanation:
extended reach drilling (ERD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sakhalin I Project intends to develop these oil and gas resources in phases, using both offshore and onshore wells. Some of these wells will be drilled using a modern drilling technique called extended reach drilling (ERD). This technology allows oil and gas targets to be drilled using a rig located a great distance away, and is aimed at significantly reducing the overall cost of development and minimizing offshore environmental impacts.

http://www.sakhalin1.ru/en/index.htm


Это оно самое и есть




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вот еще изложение сути этой технологии


Nowadays, most of the wells drilled are deviated because targets cannot be reached by drilling vertically from the surface location or because the gas or oil reservoirs can be exploited more effi-ciently through horizontal wells. In other words, the well has to be deviated from a vertical to a horizontal plane. This deviation is achieved by using 0.5° - 2.0° bent subs at the intersection of pipe and bit. The bit is rotated by means of a subsurface motor hydrauli-cally powered by the mud. The direction the well is being drilled in is monitored and controlled from the surface. The well\'s precise lo-cation is determined by means of an electronically monitored gyro-compass in a measuring device attached to the bit. The data measured are transmitted to the surface by pressure waves passing through the mud. Once they have been evaluated at the surface, any corrections in the direction of drilling are transmitted back to the control de-vice by the same means

http://www.rwe-dea.com/en/205.htm

Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. Good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extended reach drilling (ERD)
IgorD
4 +1This question is already discussed
mk_lab
4this came up before, very recently
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extended reach drilling (ERD)


Explanation:
extended reach drilling (ERD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sakhalin I Project intends to develop these oil and gas resources in phases, using both offshore and onshore wells. Some of these wells will be drilled using a modern drilling technique called extended reach drilling (ERD). This technology allows oil and gas targets to be drilled using a rig located a great distance away, and is aimed at significantly reducing the overall cost of development and minimizing offshore environmental impacts.

http://www.sakhalin1.ru/en/index.htm


Это оно самое и есть




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 18:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вот еще изложение сути этой технологии


Nowadays, most of the wells drilled are deviated because targets cannot be reached by drilling vertically from the surface location or because the gas or oil reservoirs can be exploited more effi-ciently through horizontal wells. In other words, the well has to be deviated from a vertical to a horizontal plane. This deviation is achieved by using 0.5° - 2.0° bent subs at the intersection of pipe and bit. The bit is rotated by means of a subsurface motor hydrauli-cally powered by the mud. The direction the well is being drilled in is monitored and controlled from the surface. The well\'s precise lo-cation is determined by means of an electronically monitored gyro-compass in a measuring device attached to the bit. The data measured are transmitted to the surface by pressure waves passing through the mud. Once they have been evaluated at the surface, any corrections in the direction of drilling are transmitted back to the control de-vice by the same means

http://www.rwe-dea.com/en/205.htm



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you. Good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Thanks for digging that one out... It's the deviation itself that's the DFV. My error there in the previous version.....
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this came up before, very recently


Explanation:
Check it out:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=2898&id=228941&keyword=

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: увы, я этого не видел. там не все ответы точные, да и тема не закрыта
3 mins
  -> не спорю, просто не вижу смысла дублировать (и, возможно, потерять чьи-то замечания в процессе)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This question is already discussed


Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже обсуждался.
See reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/228941

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,but its become curious.3 times the same question! Reference:www.proz.com/kudoz/228941 & www.proz.com/kudoz/229640

What\'s about some honour sense for you guys?


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
1 day18 hrs