KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

центральный переговорный пункт

English translation: central public call office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:центральный переговорный пункт
English translation:central public call office
Entered by: zmejka

13:37 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: центральный переговорный пункт
речь идет о центральном переговорном пункте в киеве, это навроде московского центрального телеграфа, только там нет всяких вот этих услуг с посылками и т.п., там просто телефонные переговоры... как правильно это обозвать?
zmejka
central public call office
Explanation:
переговорный пункт is translated as "public call office" in Русско-английский словарь научного технической лексики. It also is used on two CIS sites: http://expat.nursat.kz/?section_id=115 and http://www.ukrtel.net/en/news/21052002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are nearly 900 occurences of the phrase \"public call office\" on Google.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
thanks! this sounds perfect, since local calls can also be made from there, while "long-distance" would probably scare away anybody who might like to make a local call from there... thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central public call office
Roy Cochrun
4 +1Long-Distance and International Communications Center
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Central Telephone Station
nattash
4Central call-shop (callshop )
IgorD
4intercommunication centre
Vitaliy Vorobyov
4см. ниже
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long-Distance and International Communications Center


Explanation:
ничего лучше не придумал, но даже это надо пояснять, поскольку в настоящее время этот вид учреждения в англоговорящих странах отсутствует как класс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

все приведенные варианты, включая и мой, нуждаются в дополнительном пояснении.

Если употребить понятное всем Central Post Office, его также нужно пояснять, поскольку это словосочетание не предполагает автоматическое наличие междугородного телефорна.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: you might call it a Call Center... but to make the purpose any more obvious, you'd basically have to post a big sign saying "CALL HOME FROM HERE" (and paint a big arrow, or a picture of ET...)
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
public (telephone) call-boxes; trunk-call office; public telephone

LINGVO 8.0
остается добавить Central

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это наверное присутствует

как вариант

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Telephone Station


Explanation:
Central Telephone Station
Central Communication Office
Main Communication Center
Telecommunication Center


Хотя я бы все-таки настоятельно рекоммендовала традиционный телеграф - central telegraph - наличие почтовых услуг, на мой взгляд, здесь вовсе необязательно - телеграммы-то они передают:

Телеграф (от теле... и... граф), 1) общепринятое сокращённое название телеграфной связи.

2) Специализированное предприятие связи, осуществляющее передачу, приём и доставку телеграмм. В СССР размещается в областном или
республиканском центре; имеет непосредственную связь со всеми городскими отделениями и районными узлами связи своей зоны (вся
территория СССР разделена на зоны), а также с др. Т. страны. Современный Т. располагают операционными залами для обслуживания
отправителей телеграмм и техническим оборудованием для передачи телеграмм:, включающим телеграфные аппараты, телеграфные коммутаторы,
аппаратуру образования каналов частотного телеграфирования, энергетические установки (аккумуляторные батареи, выпрямители, генераторы,
трансформаторные подстанции и др.).

http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00078/16400.h...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
10 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: does not mean necessarily that it is meant for long-distance calls. Sounds like a telephone exchange.
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central public call office


Explanation:
переговорный пункт is translated as "public call office" in Русско-английский словарь научного технической лексики. It also is used on two CIS sites: http://expat.nursat.kz/?section_id=115 and http://www.ukrtel.net/en/news/21052002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are nearly 900 occurences of the phrase \"public call office\" on Google.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
thanks! this sounds perfect, since local calls can also be made from there, while "long-distance" would probably scare away anybody who might like to make a local call from there... thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: or long-distance call center
11 mins

agree  Clive Wilshin
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercommunication centre


Explanation:
central intercommunication station (office)

Вообще-то, раз у Вас там только телефонные переговоры, то почему не сказать просто
Central Telephone Station (Office)?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или Telephone Center

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central call-shop (callshop )


Explanation:
A call-shop (callshop or call shop) is a place where customers can come in order to make international calls. Call-shops are common in most European and North American countries and they have recently expanded to Middle East as well as Far East, Africa and Australia. Call-shops normally have their own billing systems and telephone systems


http://www.unitedconnect.com/product/callshop.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short and fresh way to call it -)

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104